Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Our daughter (23yrs) has moved into a small "flat" under

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7941
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi, Our daughter (23yrs) has moved into a small "flat" under an old wooden house in Hamilton.
Rent incl power is $200/wk (paid 2wks in advance & 3wks bond)
Moved in 4.8.12
From first night was woken by Rats in walls & ceiling.
Lights in one room flickering and then stopped working despite changing bulbs (? due to rats eating wires)
"Flat" only has a small high window in b/room and coloured glass in one entry door.
I am concerned about:
* Rats...risk to her health
* Fire... and her exit from this "flat"
Landlord who lives upstairs notified 5.8.12 re Rats and has acknowledged problem.
Landlord has put bait down but noises continue.
Daughter has had to sleep at home (BOP) on her days off.
Now is going to sleep at a friend's place in Hamilton.
My Questions are:
1.Does she have to keep paying rent when she can't live there but her belongings are still there?
2.Does she have to give 21 days notice (as per her tenancy agreement) under these circumstances?
3.Is she entitled to some compensation?
Thanks so much for your advice
Jeanette Crook XXXXXXXXXX

 



Already Tried:
Speaking to the landlord, emailing the landlord, Looking at DBH website, speaking to friends and family for advice.

Submitted: 275 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$92
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 275 days and 22 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If a property is not tenantable due to problems like rats the remedy is either to give 21 days notice, or go to the Tenancy Tribunal and get orders requiring the landlord to fix the problems, and asking for the rent to be reduced. She does have to keep paying rent unless the landlord either agrees to a reduction or the Tribunal says the rent can be reduced, although she could withhold rent if the property is not able to be used (and I would suggest she pouts the rent into savings until the issue is resolved). If she withholds the rent she should tell the lanlord she is doing this and explain why. Normally these cases go to mediation first at the Tribunal and she could negotaite something to get her out of the flat.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7941
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan