Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I live in New Zealand for 7 years. I am a resident for

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7813
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi, I live in New Zealand for 7 years. I am a resident for 2 years. I have a construction business and the needs of New Zealand citizenship to develop the business. What needs to do to speed up the process of obtaining citizenship.

 



Already Tried:
I live in New Zealand for 7 years. I am a resident for 2 years. I have a construction business and the needs of New Zealand citizenship to develop the business. What needs to do to speed up the process of obtaining citizenship.

Submitted: 269 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 269 days and 12 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

Customer :

I live in New Zealand for 7 years. I am a resident for 2 years. I have a construction business and the needs of New Zealand citizenship to develop the business. What needs to do to speed up the process of obtaining citizenship.

christhelawyer :

The requirements are for residency for the last 5 years. I assume you want this accelerated

christhelawyer :

It is possible to do so but not at all easy.

Customer :

yes

christhelawyer :

To be eligible for a grant of New Zealand citizenship you must have New Zealand residence.

Residence means that Immigration New Zealand has allowed you to live in New Zealand indefinitely. You are required to have:

  1. Been present in New Zealand;
    • for at least 1,350 days with New Zealand residence during the 5 years immediately before you make your application; and
    • for at least 240 days with New Zealand residence in each of those 5 years; and

Customer :

ok. how I can do this

christhelawyer :

I assume you are aware of this

christhelawyer :

Internal Affairs say on their site

christhelawyer :

In fairness to other applicants the Citizenship Office is reluctant to process applications out of the order in which they are received. The Citizenship Office does not have an official urgent service. However, the Citizenship Office does urgently process applications on humanitarian grounds or in cases where citizenship urgency is required in order to represent New Zealand (e.g. serving in the armed forces, sports representative etc.). Applicants in these situations must provide evidence to support the need for urgency and additionally New Zealand citizenship must be the only option available in their situation.

The Citizenship Office does not generally consider that the need for a New Zealand passport to travel a sufficient reason for an application to be processed urgently and we suggest that you make arrangements to travel on your current passport.

If you would like to explore this matter further please put your request in writing, along with original evidence, to the Citizenship General Manager, PO Box 10680, Wellington 6143.

christhelawyer :

What are your grounds for urgency?

Customer :

a have possibility business to do in Australia but I need citizenship

christhelawyer :

Normally residence in New Zealand gives you reciprocal rights for Australia. Why do you need citizenship for this?

christhelawyer :

This would not fit into the criteria for accelerated citizenship unless you can show some substantial benefit to New Zealand

Customer :

eg. tax ?

Customer :

My company have contract to do in Australia. But to work in Australia I need citizenship

christhelawyer :

If you have residency here then you get residency in Australia which would entitle you to work there. But this would not get you citizenship, especially if you are planning to go to Australia anyway because you must demonstrate a commitment to New Zealand. But if this contract would create jobs for a lot of New Zealanders here in New Zealand that is the sort of thing which would help.

Customer :

ok. how I can apply for residency in Australia?

christhelawyer :

If you have residency here then as I understand it, you can ask the High Commission in Wellington and you can apply there -but you may need to ask an Australian lawyer.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan