Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We hired a Web Designer 14 weeks ago to build a web page for

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7872
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

We hired a Web Designer 14 weeks ago to build a web page for our water blasting business. To date we have 1 page of what should be a 5 page website. We have asked him numerous times to refund us our money over the last several weeks but all we get is excuses. I have emails and a voicemail from him apologising from almost 2months ago for dropping the ball. We payed 3 installments, our final payment being 31st May. If we have numerous emails and text messages asking for our money back as we are so dissatisfied would we have a case?

 



Already Tried:
No legal action yet. We have only tried asking him about 5-6 times for our money back. He told my partner last night on the phone that wouldn't be happening. He said he would finish the job we paid for, we don't his services.

Submitted: 288 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 288 days and 4 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

Did the contract or negotiations talk about a time to complete the job?

Customer :

Unfortunately there was no contract. Although after the initial consultation he went away saying he will get things started and was happy for me to pay in installments. I payed the first installment of $300 a couple of days later. Total cost being $1200.00 all of which was payed in full by the 31st of May. Its now 19th July and we still only have one page 5 to show for it. And that page was only just done on the 16th July. My partner spoke with him last night asking him for our money back, he told that wasn't going to happen.

Customer :

As far as I'm aware and from what I have seen from other web designers job completion time is 3-4 weeks for a basic webpage which is what ours should be.

Customer :

Email i sent to him this morning -

Customer :

Final payment made 31st May, which is almost 8 weeks, still not good enough! Even if it were the case that you were waiting for final payment which you never said you were, this is still far too long to wait for a basic web page design!

I've spoken to other web page designers and they (3 of them) have all told me it should take no longer than 3-4 weeks max for a 4-5 page web site.

Even after you have said you are still going ahead with the website I still don't see any other pages where's the rest of it, 14 weeks to build 1 page, really?! If each page will take 14weeks we wouldn't see the final completion until this time next year?

Remember this is our business you are playing with! We have a poorly formatted and gramatically in-accurtate web page advertising our business, this is not the professional image we want portrayed to potential customers!

We have an email from you telling us in the early stages that you're "steaming ahead" 31st May, after receiving our final $450 payment as well as "I will have a draft to show you guys this week" 01st of May.

So can you explain to me how then, even after our final payment and telling us you have a draft to show us that 8 weeks later we still only have one page?

And to top it all off, because you live on Cromwell St, you had the ease and ability to come and see us to keep us well updated and informed face to face.

And in reference to the phone conversation you had with Chloe last night asking you to give us our money back, again (18th July 17:10pm), your response to her "I can tell you right now, it's not going to happen" is not your call. We are not satisfied (and have pointed this out to you many times) with the extremely poor service you have provided us with.

christhelawyer :

You do have a contract, it is just a verbal contract, which is just as good as a written contract. But the reason I asked was about the time to complete. I agree he has extended this beyond what is reasonable. So your next step would be to write telling him saying time is now of the essence and he must deliver a completed site by the end of this week. If he fails to do so, then you will cancelling the contract for the abject failure to deliver on time. If he had said on 31st May he was "steaming ahead" then as you observe, this would mean completion in June. If he fails to deliver then you will need to go to the Dsiputes Tribunal and claim your money back

christhelawyer :

Time is of the essence is a legal phrase making it explicit that he must complete the job within time.

Customer :

So I should use "time is of the essence" phrase and give him the opportunity to complete the full website by the end of this week, failure to do so will be a cancellation/termination of the contract due to abject failure to deliver on time?

christhelawyer :

Yes

Customer :

Should I also mention that I have been in legal consultation and tell him the consequences of him not honouring this new deadline? Or just keep it simple?

christhelawyer :

I suggested above that you tell him, time is of the essence, and that if he does not perform in time, you are cancelling the contract and requiring a refund

Customer :

great thanks.

christhelawyer :

I hope this ends well

Customer :

Thanks.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7872
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan