Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Employer request for spouse acc certificate

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8193
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I had to take a day off because my wife suffered a work place injury. I let my employer know as soon as I was told of her injury which was on the morning of the day in question. I told them I would have to take I day annual leave. They emailed me asking for a copy of my wifes acc certificate. Do I have to provide this? My wifes employer has made it clear it will not disclose my wife's acc certificate for legal reasons. Can my employer ask for my wife's acc certificate?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 337 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied337 days and 16 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If you had been taking sick leave, then your employer might have been able to ask for a medical certificate, and if you are taking sick leave to look after your wife the same applies. But if they have agreed to give you a day of annual leave, then there is no reason for them to see the ACC certificate. The ACC certificate is a private matter between your wife and her employer. There is no obligation to disclose it.

Customer :

my employer has not agreed or disagreed to to give me a day of annual leave. all they did was ask for my wife's acc certificate after i had informed them of having to take a day off.

Customer :

so can they still ask for it? I can always fill in a leave form for unpaid leave for a day.

christhelawyer :

What they are saying is that they do not believe you, which is unpleasant. You could provide the certificate under protest, and not have to take a day off. You should be entitled to sick leave if your wife had an accident and needed care. But they cannot compel the proof unless you do take sick leave.

Customer :

if i don't take sick leave but unpaid leave for a day, do i still have to provide proof?

Customer :

if i don't take sick leave, but unpaid leave for a day, can they still ask for proof?

christhelawyer :

No-its only sick leave that they can require proof for.

Customer :

Thank you very much. Your help is much appreciated.

christhelawyer :

No problem

Customer :

Hi, today i had a meeting with my line manager who in the course of the meeting said that as an employer they were entitled to or could ask for my wife's ACC certificate. However, she went on to approve my leave with no pay. Is it just an attempt to scare me or can they really ask to be provided with a copy by way of legal means?

christhelawyer :

The ACC certificate is private between your wife and her employer. I cannot see how your employer can ask to see this without consent, and they cannot make you show it to them.

Customer :

Many Thanks.

christhelawyer :

I think your employer is just bluffing. they must know they cannot ask for this.

Customer :

I think so too because when i was a manager at operations level, we were told never to ask what was wrong with an employee who cliamed to be sick and that all we were to ask for was a doctor's certificate. We certainly never asked for their partner/spouse/kids certificates even if they said they family was sick.

Customer :

I will wait another day to see if they come back with anything and if i need clarification on anything new, otherwise i will rate your service so that you get paid.

christhelawyer :

Thanks

Customer :

Thanks again.

christhelawyer :

No problem

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 8193
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied334 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
I wish to move to New Zealand where my 2/8/2012
I am legally separated to a New Zealander and have a 2 year 4/8/2010
ok,x vs x is the only case law i can go by? there must be 3/30/2010
I sell commercial GPS tracking equipment, my customer signed 3/4/2010
I am from New Zealand, and have been separated from my wife 2/28/2010
This is the first ever New Zealand Law question! An accept 2/17/2010
RSS
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan