Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to opt out of ACC. They have told me it is not possible,

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7946
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I want to opt out of ACC. They have told me it is not possible, however they claim it is a "public insurance scheme"; yet take my money and do not return it at all if I do not have an accident. Additionally I believe it is my human right to choose how I spend my earned dollars on my own health. Do I have a case?

 



Already Tried:
Talking to ACC.

Submitted: 307 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 307 days and 12 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The ACC legislation creates a statutory regime for compensation for injuries by accident. The nature of the legislation is that all persons who are working or self-employed must pay levies to ACC, and it is an offence not to pay the levies, either yourself if you are self-employed, or your employer not to pay the levies. It is like other insurance however, such as for your car or house, where you pay premiums for the insurance, but do not get any money back if you do not make a claim. I understand your point about the ability to choose your own health provider, but ACC is not a health provider but an insurer. They have a monopoly on personal injury insurance conferred by statute. You do not have an option of having no insurance.

Customer :

I am not asking how this is not possible. I am simply asking what do I need to do to become free of this financial burden. To have insurance against injury one would have to consider that serious injury is possible. Also, while it is not a health provider, ACC apparently only provides money to approved methods of recovery from approved organisations as I understand. What if I do not agree to these methods of help? This money is being taken from me by force of law; basically legalised extortion. Additionally there are several points of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights that could be in violation here. My religious beliefs as one; in that I believe one has determination over accidents as a spiritual being and therefore can be exempt from them. Evidently this is a case of the religious beliefs of the state infringing over my own beliefs for clearly the state does BELIEVE that medical protection is needed, despite evidence to the contrary such as that 8000 New Zealanders die per year by medical

Customer :

mistake (iatrogenic illness) according to government statistics.

christhelawyer :

I thought I had explained that ACC is a statutory obligation. The only way to become free of this statutory obligation, is to cease to be a resident of New Zealand, which is I expect, not an option for you. ACC covers everyone without exception. It is like a tax, in the sense that if you earn income you must pay tax. The question is really a political one, and of course there have been policies in the past from different political parties suggesting that there should be options to ACC with private insurers. Currently, that is not the position and I can only tell you the law and how it applies to you. You are correct that the money is taken from you because of statutory obligations. If you wanted to say that this was contrary to international human rights law, you would be most unlikely to succeed in a court in New Zealand. The religious exemption does not exist in law for ACC. So whatever your beliefs, you are stuck with the obligation to pay. I am not saying whether I agree, or disagree with your position, but I am attempting to explain that there is a statutory obligation that you cannot avoid. You cannot become in your words "free of this financial burden".

Customer :

Is there any limit per statues as to how much the government may tax or otherwise extract our money, or is this potentially unlimited? eg. pass a law requiring 100% taxation.

christhelawyer :

There is no law which says there is a maximum amount of tax. Tax is set by Parliament as part of the annual budget process, and the rates of tax are adjusted when required. In theory 100% tax could be imposed, but in reality the political process is such that this would never happen, because the political party which did this would be unlikely to get a silly tax bill like this passed by Parliament.

Customer :

"Silly" is of course a relative word. "Slavery" is also a relative word; there are varying degrees. Evidently the only possible solution is change of law and change of government. Thank you for your help. I will be changing the government.

christhelawyer :

You are correct that changing the government is the only way to change the ACC policy.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7946
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan