Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a real etate salesperson (an independant contractor) and

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7739
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I am a real etate salesperson (an independant contractor) and been in the business for 11 years. In Feb 2012 I joined an 'alternative' real etate company - leaving my previous company after 10.5 years.
I signed an initial contract as a 'home finder (prospector) containing a 90 day restraint of trade in Feb 2012. After a few weeks, I was given a letter saying I would be graduating to the role of a salesperson on 1st March, with a new Contract (dated 1/3/12) for me to arrange to be endorsed ... the signing of this contact was overlooked.
On 4/7/12 - after numerous conversations with the Principal about how I wasnt in alignment with their different ways, I resigned.
The day after, I received an email outlining the clauses in my 'Contact for Service', including the restraint of trade, protection of client databases and repayment of training costs (I had to attend a Sydney training seminar as part of my induction).
In your eyes, would these clauses be enforceable?
Thanks for your help.

 



Already Tried:
II have send a letter to the company giving the reasoning leading up to my decision to resign and advised that I would be getting legal opinion as to whether the clauses in his email were enforceable.

Submitted: 276 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$92
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 276 days and 6 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If you have not signed the new restraint of trade clause which was supposed to come into force after the 90 day period expired, then there is no current restraint of trade in my view. In addition, unless you agreed that the training costs should be refunded, there is no contract requiring you to do so.

christhelawyer :

The protection of the client databases would be effective because that is part of the arrangement and you should be careful not to keep any such databases, and should tell the company you do not have any and will not be using these in any event.

christhelawyer :

There is a small risk they could enforce the unsigned contract, but I think this is unlikely-that is just a cautious lawyer. What they may do is to try to sue you and this may involve you in some cost but their chances of success are small. What you could do as a proactive defence would be to say you were in fact an employee and you have been constructively dismissed and that you are entitled to damages. You could then negotiate a position of each party withdrawing and agreeing to take no steps.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7739
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC