Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is Stranger A required by law to inform the police if Stranger

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7971
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Is Stranger A required by law to inform the police if Stranger A receives knowledge that Stranger B may be exposed to a real risk of:

a) Having illegal substances put in her food if she is admitted to a public hospital which will negatively affect her neurological functioning and her psychological and physical sexual functioning; or

b) Being injected with an illegal substance if she is admitted to a public hospital which will negatively affect her neurological, psychological and physical sexual functioning; or

c) Having illegal substances put in her food and drink that she purchases from shops and public places which will negatively affect her physical sexual functioning and reproductive functioning.

Submitted: 314 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied314 days and 7 hours ago.


christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : I need to know what these substances are before I can answer. Can you be more specific?
Customer :

Hi Chris,

christhelawyer :

Hi

Customer :

I am not sure what the illegal substances that were used are. They were certainly not part of any legal hospital treatment plan. They had the type of effects which I have described.

christhelawyer :

You would have difficulty proving a crime if you do not know what the substance was. The police would not be interested unless you could identify this.

Customer :

So, are you saying the Stranger A would be under an obligation to inform the police of the risks of those substances being injected / ingested IF Stranger A could prove the identity of the substances to the police.

christhelawyer :

No, I took a more basic approach, that unless there was evidence of administration of a specific illegal substance then nothing can be done, and therefore there is no obligation. The issue of whether someone must report a crime is however restricted to traffic offences where accidents must be reported. The Crimes Act and other criminal legislation does not require a bystander to report a crime. this is regarded as the duty of a good citizen but not a law.

Customer :

So, there is no legislation that places a duty on Stranger A to inform the police of future / past administration of illegal substances, even if Stranger A could prove evidence of the administration. Is there any common law duty?

christhelawyer :

Crime in New Zealand is codified under the Crimes Act 1961 and there are no common law crimes in New Zealand. So failing to report a crime would have to be within this framework, but is not.

Customer :

That's what I thought the case is in NZ. Is the situation in Australia analogous or different?

christhelawyer :

I am not familiar with Australian law in detail, but this may be the same-but I am unsure.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7971
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Is there another way besides a trust to protect assets e.g. 5/10/2013
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan