Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the best way to approach getting sole custody for a

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7734
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

what is the best way to approach getting sole custody for a baby by the father?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: New Zealand

Already Tried:
talking to a lawyer

Submitted: 281 days ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 280 days and 16 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

You need to keep focused on the central issue which is the best interests of the child, and how that can be achieved. Concentrate on what you can offer the child and why the best interests of the child are served by you having a full time parenting order (custody). Do not spend time attacking the mother, unless there is a serious and genuine reason (drug or alcohol abuse, unsuitable partner, violence). Ensure you have a clear plan for education and good housing and family support.

christhelawyer :

Prepare and be prepared for compromise if this is needed, so you do not appear unreasonable.

Customer :

Thankyou for your response. Yes there are grounds. It is not an attack on the mother, it is becoming increasingly obvious to people around her that she is unstable mentally and care and attention of baby is continually compromised. It is hard to prove negligence but baby is the one who suffers here she has been hospitalised twice because the mother did not pick up the signs earlier. in the recent incident she refused to take baby to the doctor. the fathers lawyer had to talk to her lawyer before she would take baby - the doctor told the mother baby needed to be hospitalised immediately. must the father wait until baby is hospitalised again and again before something is done, or worse she dies? the father is distraught and rightly so.it is clear he has no rights. i believe it is a matter of urgency. the father is young self employed and is already putting in place your suggestions above about baby's future. he has strong family support and a home.

Customer :

my question then is: does mental instability not get taken into consideration in these cases? it would be so much easier to walk away and forget about everything, but the father can't leave baby in this situation. he is struggling with the best and quickest way to resolve this for the wellbeing of baby and fears for her safety

christhelawyer :

In cases like this it is possible to get a psychologists report which may open up this issue. And there should also be a CYFS report, and a lawyer for the child involved. Together they may determine whether she does have some problems which make it unsuitable for her to have full time parenting.

Customer :

Thankyou. Is this something his lawyer could put in place about the psychologist report? or does he have to do this himself. What if the mother of the baby refuses to let a psychologist see her?Some of his family members are already talking about getting cyfs involved if nothing is resolved sooner, but is this really the best approach i.e.cyfs. scared baby may not be returned to family or worse the father may be in a worse position

Customer :

Thankyou. Is this something his lawyer could put in place about the psychologist report? or does he have to do this himself. What if the mother of the baby refuses to let a psychologist see her?Some of his family members are already talking about getting cyfs involved if nothing is resolved sooner, but is this really the best approach i.e.cyfs. scared baby may not be returned to family or worse the father may be in a worse position

christhelawyer :

The lawyer will ask the court to order this report. If she refuses, and you lay a proper basis, she will run the risk that this will be used against her. CYFS may get involved anyway as they would normally also prepare a report

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7734
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC