Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

the mother of my grandchild keeps defamimg my character and

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7760
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

the mother of my grandchild keeps defamimg my character and now i can't see baby in hospital because of that.what can i do?

 



Already Tried:
talked to the social worker and explained what is happening. then we just left the hospital

Submitted: 284 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 284 days and 16 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If she is in the hospital, and has just had the baby then she can say who visits or not. After childbirth mothers often have conflicting emotions and it is best to be careful. You do not as the grandmother have any rights to contact without her consent, or with a court order and this would best be handled slowly for now, or the situation will just become too hard. If she is saying untruthful things to the social worker, then your best response is a dignified reply, pointing out the truth, and dealing with issues and not personalities. Is the father involved?He may be able to help.

Customer :

My son and her parted 4 weeks ago. baby is 9 weeks old and the mother is making it impossible for him to see baby. He got a lawyers to help get him visiting times. that was meant to happen today through to sunday, but specified times through each day, and he is not yet allowed to take baby with him. She has also tried hard to paint him as a bad person. It is not true and it is not true about the things she has been saying about me. Yesterday she told my son baby was really ill. he told her to take her to the doctor but she wouldn't. he eventually got his lawyer to get her lawyer to get her to take baby to the doctor. she took baby to the doctor today and the doctor sent them straight up to hospital. baby has bronchitis and is now on oxygen. my son is in the ward with baby. I found out through the social worker that Baby's mother told the staff bad things about me and the staff stopped me from going in to see baby and called security. I was not abusive or violent i just asked why the other grandmother can be there and I can't. I said my son should have some support too. from work. yesterday baby's mother rung

Customer :

it is not the first time she has said bad things about me. i need to stop her because it really is impacting on me now. i am afraid people are believing her

christhelawyer :

She is taking out the feelings about the separation and your son on you of course. She can stop visitors at the hospital unfortunately. perhaps with the baby so sick, it may be a good idea to back off but just let her know you are hurt by the comments, but that if she needs support for the baby you are still there for the baby. Talk to your sons lawyer too and tell him/her about the comments and explain you are concerned this will be prejudicial for your son and that it is untrue and hurtful, but that you are ready to answer this.

Customer :

Thankyou for your response it has been very helpful

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7760
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC