Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

NZ law re wills. I am co executor of my dads will.He passed

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7735
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

NZ law
re wills.
I am co executor of my dads will.He passed away nearly 3 years ago.
I am executor with my 2 sisters and I was informed by dads lawyer that no funds could be released without the agreement of all 3 of us. I received an email from the lawyer within 60 days of my dad dying stating that my sisters had requested for the funds to be released.I was in Australia at the time and immediately responded by email saying....do not release the funds and I will be back in 2 working days time to speak with my sisters as we had issues to sort out. The lawyer sent my email to my sisters and one of them phoned him staright away and convinced him to release the funds(without my permission)...This has caused huge upset in our family and relationships are frayed and we do not speak to each other any more. I feel the lawyer was supposed to be protector of wills so that this sort of thing can't happen.Does he have a case to answer to. There is a smaller amount of outstanding money to be released and because I have not signed and sent appropriate document it is in limbo. I feel ripped off by this lawyer.please advise

marty

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: New Zealand

Already Tried:
have spoken to the lawyer in question who pleads ignorance and that my sister was very persuasive and also spoke to another lawyer who said there might be a case to answer...but what channels and what way do i proceed

Submitted: 282 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If money is held in trust for a purpose, and there are 3 trustees then the money should not be released without joint authority. The lawyer has breached his authority and paid out and could be disciplined by the Law Society for doing this. Have you considered making a complaint? Was there a reason the money had to be held, and did the payment out affect that reason? This would be relevant to the complaint.

Customer :

How do i make a complaint...to whom and at what address, please. Also the lawyer has been communicating with my sisters but not with me for the last 3 years....he has my email and phone etc details...and I have called his office asking him to contact me but no response.....and since this all started because he transmitted my email to them quickly...I find this to be wrong and rude,........what is the procedure here also ?....The damage has beem done,money released and one person in our family has been denied their inheritance!......My sisters now threaten me with court action to get the final document signed...and before this debacle our relationship was good.It will never be the same and the fallout to people on the periphery...namely my nieces and Mother and brother and partners etc....is huge and very uncomfortable for all.Apart from a slap on the wrist by the lawyers association ...what other action can be taken

christhelawyer :

You will find that the Complaints Service of the New Zealand Law Society take payment from a trust account very seriously. They can be contacted at http://www.lawsociety.org.nz/home/for_the_public/lawyers_complaints_service

christhelawyer :

This site tells you about how the service works and the process. It is very basic trust accounting practice that money held in trust can only be paid out with a written authority.

christhelawyer :

The complaint is part of the process. if the payment out caused loss then you can sue the lawyer fro the breach of care and negligence and his/her insurer will consider the claim, and possibly pay out if negligence is shown.

christhelawyer :

This would be separate from the complaint however. In the complaint you can also raise the issue of lack of communication.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7735
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC