Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My concern I get a quote (email/verbal from someone - are they

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8203
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

My concern I get a quote (email/verbal from someone - are they legal). I am in business in my own name.
The vehicle then goes in to be serviced, I recieve an account from them for 3 x higher than what I originally expected. The job is not carried out to my satisfaction (they make parts instead of buying them from auckland or overseas. Basically serviced by a couple of guys with poor work ethic.)
Do I have to pay ? he has placed me into a debt collector, what can I do

Submitted: 352 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied351 days and 23 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If someone quotes by emailthis is legal. But they should not exceed the quote by more than 10% which is the commonly accepted figure for exceeding such a quote. If they discover more work is needed then they should tell you in advance, and ask for consent. In this case you can take this to the Disputes Tribunal where they will be very likely to tell the mechanics that their quote is binding and that their bill is excessive.

Customer :
Customer :

Look it doesnt even appear that the vehicle has been serviced.

Customer :

relationship property:

Customer :

Relationship property:

Customer :

Sorry : Another NZ question

Customer :
christhelawyer :

This sounds almost like fraud to me in that case; Perhaps you should get the vehicle checked by sonme other mechanics and see if this the case. Then take them to the Tribunal and ask for damages for their breach of the contract

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 8203
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
I wish to move to New Zealand where my 2/8/2012
I am legally separated to a New Zealander and have a 2 year 4/8/2010
ok,x vs x is the only case law i can go by? there must be 3/30/2010
I sell commercial GPS tracking equipment, my customer signed 3/4/2010
I am from New Zealand, and have been separated from my wife 2/28/2010
This is the first ever New Zealand Law question! An accept 2/17/2010
RSS
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan