Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a sofa and pay it in full on one time on Jenuary 2012,

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7743
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I bought a sofa and pay it in full on one time on Jenuary 2012, the funiture company told me they would manufactured and delivered in 5-6weeks. But they didn't fail to deliver my sofa in time, so in the next few weeks I kept asking them when it was going to be ready, however they just kept telling me my sofa would be ready next week next week next...

Then I decided to cancell my order, I told them I want to get my refund back which would less 25% of that full price I have paid. They agreed and gave me the credit note.
But I realise there is no due date for this payment on the credit note paper, then I found the director of the company and he wrote the due date on the credit note and signed.

However there was nothing I can see when I check my account on the due date. I ask them the reason why fail to make that payment, they said the market is quiet and they couldn't sell my sofa to pay me, the best they can do now is to pay me $500 weekly and going to pay off by August.

However, they only pay me in the first week, they again fail to pay me for the second week. right now I totally cannot trust them anymore. Could you tell me what I can do next?

 



Already Tried:
I warn him if he fail to make the payment again he will hear from my lawyer

Submitted: 286 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$61
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

Customer :

Thanks for your response, so how can I get my refund back as soon as possible

christhelawyer :

I am sorry but my internet was very slow and the message disppeared. I can complete this answer or obtain a refund for you.

christhelawyer :

I posted that the the best way to proceed is to get your lawyer to send the company w a statutory demand under section 289 of the Companies Act. If they do not pay on receiving this then they are an insolvent company and it is therefore very important for them to pay or lose the company. So it is fairly cheap to get done by your lawyer and often very effective.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7743
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC