How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask christhelawyer Your Own Question
christhelawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 16296
Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
christhelawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have now been involved in a without prejudice discussion

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have now been involved in a without prejudice discussion aroung my employment which has now effectively mean't that my current role has been disestablished.
In the letter it states that I am to work out my notice period till the Friday the 29th June and then remain on as a fully engaged employee until the 20th July 2012 at which time I will have final pay processed.
I have been offered and signed an incentive with conditions that will also be processed in my final pay on the 20th July if I comply with the temrs and conditions.

My question is that I want to be able to leave the business early as I feel they are being unreasonable and I am prepared to forgo the incentive offered as I don't trust them to pay the full amount even if I complete all of the projects. What I don't want to do is miss out on any of my final pay becasue the chose to leave early?

Regards,
Rob

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 12 months ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

In this situation, there is a written agreement inplace to pay, although you are saying that you do not trust them to comply with this. i was not sure from your quesion whether you are still working,-you use the term fully engaged, but refer to working out the notice period until 29th June. If this means you have agreed to keep working until the 20th July, then you also have a contract with them and would need to work this period out to keep your side of the contract. If you do not have to work there, then I assume you may mean you are going to start work somewhere else. Can you clarify this please?

Customer :

Yes I have found employment elsewhere however it is stated in my signed contract that I am to work out my notice period till the 29th June which has now gone. I have been requested and I have signed a contract that states that I will stay on till the 20th July to complete some special projects etc. In the terms and conditions of that I have found things that they will try to get out of paying the incentive part of the final three weeks.

Customer :

I simply don't want to carry on working for this company and want to move on and finish now but I need to know if I will still get my final pay (less the incentive) if I finish now. Given that the document states I have finished my notice period

christhelawyer :

If they are being difficult then they will withhold pay whether you stay, or leave early. My view is that if they are looking for an excuse then leaving early will give them one. I think you are asking if this is legal. The answer is that if they choose not to pay, then you would have to claim through the Employment Relations Authority.

christhelawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 16296
Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer
christhelawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7555
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27894
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17987
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor