Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My x-partner & I separated a little over 3 years ago (after

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7809
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

My x-partner & I separated a little over 3 years ago (after a 7 year relationship). Despite numerous attempts by my lawyer (under my instructions) to settle under the Relationship Property Act, my xpartner did not respond. I have no interest in going for half of his business but I now want to have his name removed from the certificate of title for my property (which he regsitered after our breakup)
Considering it has now been more than 3 years since our separation, can I just make application to have his name removed off the certificate of title?

 



Already Tried:
tried reading the Act and searched on the internet

Submitted: 296 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$36
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 296 days and 13 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

Customer :

Hello? Still waiting on your first response pls

christhelawyer :

I am sorry but I am today in a place with poor internet and the answer disppeared, and IO aplogise for the delay.

christhelawyer :

If you are both on the title the problem will be easy if you do not have a mortgage. You can just instruct your lawyer to transer your interest in the land to him and this will be easy. Lawyers are needed to do the transfer as they have access to the Landonline database where title records are kept.

christhelawyer :

So if he was willing to cooperate this could be done very easily if you want hinm to transfer to you. It is just a matter

christhelawyer :

of getting him to sign the usual authorised nominating authority to achieve this.

christhelawyer :

However if he is not cooperating then there are two options. The first would be to try to have a good family mediator to try to reach a settlement. The two of you would have a mediation at which you could try to have an agreement facilitated using the meditor. This could be set up fairly quickly.

christhelawyer :

The second option would be to make an application to the family court to make orders dividing all property and ordering that the property be transferred. This would take time, but I expect after 3 years the issues are clear and you could push this through to a result

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7809
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan