Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we bought are property form our neighbour who subdivided.

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7764
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

we bought are property form our neighbour who subdivided. We have just found out the boundary line is 5 meters out losing us about half an acre. We want to refence but the neighbour is saying ther is an adequate fence already even though it is so far from the boundary and refuses to pay half and is then saying we have to pay for the fence that he stipulates. can we put in a fence inside the boundary that we require. We are a rural property.

 



Already Tried:
I have read all the fencing and boundary laws set out and feel we are within in our rights to move the fence

Submitted: 289 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 289 days and 18 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

You can fence on your side of the boundary and not ask for a contribution. Normally fencing costs are shared however and often in rural situations are on a give and take basis to suit the contour of the land. Here, is there a possibility that you could enter into a mediation with the neighbour to negotiate a fence you both want and restore good neighbour relationships?

Customer :

The neighbour is very difficult and will not except the fence is his responsibility if the distance from the boundary was'nt so large it would not of been a problem. But an extra half acre is huge for us and allows us a much wider driveway.

christhelawyer :

If you wanted him to share the costs there is a procedure under the Fencing Act for making him pay half, but if the existing fence is adequate, he would not have to pay. If he is difficult then your own fence may be the answer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7764
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

the fence that is where he put it is adequate but its 5 m away from the boundary. I feel he did,nt sell us the appropriate amount of land that he advertised and sold as he subdivided the land surely he would have known where the boundary fence should've been for the lifestyle block we bought.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

The problem is that when you buy from a subdivision, or when you buy any land, you have an obligation in the standard contract, to check the boundaries. This means the neighbour will rely on this if you challenge this, although possibly there may be an element of misleading and deceptive conduct (which is a Fair Trading Act issue).

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC