Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My FRIEND DIED AND LEAVING A VALID WILL TO ME I AM THE SOLE

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8191
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

My FRIEND DIED AND LEAVING A VALID WILL TO ME I AM THE SOLE BENEFICIARY, BUT I BEEN ADVISED THAT HIS 2 SONS WHO ARE LEGALLY ADOPTED TO STEPFATHER SAID THAT THEY WILL CONTEST THE WILL. MY QUESTION IS THAT ARE HAVE THEY GOT RIGHTS TO CLAIM THE ESTATE?

Submitted: 352 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied351 days and 20 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If they have been adopted out of the relationship with your friend, that is, he was the legal father until the adoption order, then the adoption cuts the ties and they cannot make a claim under the Family protection Act. Adoption cuts the legal ties to the biological parents. So they can claim but they wont succeed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 8191
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied347 days and 9 hours ago.

If they cannot claim under family category what would be their entitlement to claim? They have no communication from biological father and have not seen them for a long time more than 10 years. I knew they are using their stepfather (whose adopted them). They are not using their biological dad lastname. is their any claim they can make.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied347 days and 9 hours ago.

The only claim would be that he promised to leave them something. If there was no contact then it would be difficult to see how he could have. This is a claim under the Testamentary Promises (Law Reform) Act.

Customer replied336 days and 20 hours ago.

Chris, is it normal for a lawyer to advised that I have to wait at least 12 months when probate expire before he can transfer the residual estate,and vehicle to my name. The reason is he wanted to wait if there are anyone would claim the estate of my friend. Someone had rang my lawyer said that the sons who I have mentioned been legally adopted to stepdad is exploring the possobility to claim. What am I suppose to do Chris? I have to used my own money to pay the legal fee because his money even short a few thousands to pay for funeral and legal fees. I dont want to sell anything all I want is the vehicle to be transfer to my name and the estate. What am I suppose to do with my lawyer? Do I have to wait 12 months? What happen if the son will claim. What happen to my own money.?

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied336 days and 20 hours ago.

You should ask for the expenses to be paid from the estate in the meantime. The funeral bill for example is always paid from the estate, so if you paid for this you should be refunded sooner. You have not said what is in the estate-is it money and the car or is there other property?

Customer replied336 days and 13 hours ago.

The estate are the vehicle, furniture, tools, appliances, halfshare of the house because the house is we both own it and its inour both name in the title. He hasn't got anymore money. Chris please answer my question on the very first paragraph yesterday question about my lawyer advised have to wait 12 months. Shall I go what he advised or shall I demand it to be transfer.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied336 days and 12 hours ago.

The period is 6 months not 12. Claims must be made however within 12 months and your lawyer may be concerned about this time and paying out before claims are made. In this case the risk is however minimal as from what you have described the step children have no claim they can make. You should insist on the estate being wound up

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
I wish to move to New Zealand where my 2/8/2012
I am legally separated to a New Zealander and have a 2 year 4/8/2010
ok,x vs x is the only case law i can go by? there must be 3/30/2010
I sell commercial GPS tracking equipment, my customer signed 3/4/2010
I am from New Zealand, and have been separated from my wife 2/28/2010
This is the first ever New Zealand Law question! An accept 2/17/2010
RSS
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan