Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter has been issued a notification through a letter

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7867
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

My daughter has been issued a notification through a letter by her Senior Area Manager to attend a meeting with her manager and himself to review her performance as outlined below. "Behaviour and language unbecoming a *store Manager/team member. Inappropriate dress code on the shop floor. Repeated situations occurred and noted regarding this matter. This is a performance meeting where disciplinary actions may be taken. " She has been encouraged to bring a support person along for the meeting which I intend to attend. She has never been issued any letters of warning before this and she tells me the breach in the dress code had to do with the dark shade that she was wearing instead of the black that is supposed to be the dress code. (No uniform or subsistence is provided to ensure she has adequate numbers of the required clothes.) As for the behaviour and language, she recalls having had an altercation with the Senior Area Manager who she says has a sever attitudinal problem. I am unfamiliar with the NZ labour laws. Any assistance will be of help. Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX

 



Already Tried:
Nothing. This letter was given to her yesterday and she just showed it to me.

Submitted: 305 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$92
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 305 days and 12 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

I am glad she has a supporting person, because this seems an excessive complaint by the employer. The alleged previous issues do not appear to have been put to her before, and it is unfair to raise those in support of the present disciplinary meeting. If there were other occasions when there was poor behaviour and this was an issue this should have been put to her and discussed at the time. They cannot dismiss her for trivial issues like the colour of clothing issue, and if they tried to do so, then this would be a matter where she could claim an employment personal grievance in the Employment Relations Authority.

christhelawyer :

The primary protection is that there must be fair treatment, and an opportunity to answer all the allegations.

Customer :

If this is a disciplinary meeting, as it seems it is, and that we are able to establish that no prior warnings were issued nor warning letters issued, can this meeting be brought to a halt as procedures and fair processes were not followed? This meeting seems to be more like an ambush?

christhelawyer :

You should listen to what they say, and if you feel it is turning into an ambush, you should say to them that the procedure is wrong, and that if they take any steps to take this further, then she will claim a personal grievance based on poor/unfair procedure. And then say that this is unfair and that the next steps to get this right are up to them, but she declines to take part in the procedure, and leave

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7867
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan