How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask christhelawyer Your Own Question
christhelawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 16296
Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
christhelawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a foreign investor owner/employer in NZ. One of our staff

Customer Question

I am a foreign investor owner/employer in NZ. One of our staff of nearly 2 years was not happy working at our farm and had become a serious disrupting influence within the team including racial abuse of fellow staff. He had stated to the manager that he was keen to pursue another carreer in another area and had advertised in pursuit of an opportunity. The company offered him 1 month's extra pay along with all entitlements due to him to date in order to encourage and allow him to pursue the other job opportunities. He accepted the offer have considering it for a period of time and informed the manager as well as administrator that he was leaving and had had 3 offers of alternative employment - he requested from our manager and received a reference fo r a petential employer offer he had received. He said his goodbyes on a thursday morning and did not turn upto work on the Friday. The company administrator wrongfully assumed that he would sign the full and final settlement between the company and himself outlining the monies being paid to him and that by accepting he would cease to be an employee. He however managed not to sign but the owner was told he had signed and paid out the monies to the employee as the final settlement. The now considered ex-employee then comes back to work on the following monday claiming he did not understand and that he wants to sue for wrongful dismissal, along with making a lot of false statements/accusations against the company and that he wants to sue the company. He is asking for mediation and wants us to reply in writing within 7 days otherwise he will proceed to Employment Law courts. He chooses not to return to the work place as he claims the environment is now unwelcoming to him and he has suffered a loss of dignity. We realise he is milking the situation and has a record of extracting all sorts of benefits from the state. We have written to him to explain what actions the Company did in offereing him an incentive to leave and have asked him to list out his grievances but he refuses to but just gives a vitriolic and threatening reply. Please advise us of our rights or best course of action to take now?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hello Fran


I have had no reply and am still waiting for a professional to respond


Julian

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Expert:  christhelawyer replied 12 months ago.

Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. This does seem like someone being ambitious in their claim. The mediation however is the place where all of these matters can be fully discussed and this should be an attractive option for a number of reasons. The first is that whatever is discussed at the mediation remains confidential to the mediation and cannot be used anywhere else. It also enables you to properly assess the case and the risk and see if you contest this or settle. I would suggest you continue the investigation so you are ready for the mediation and can outline the facts and the agreement he refused to sign.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hello


What I need to know is whether I should ask him to refund the monies back to the company and return to work i.e. call his bluff?


or by him accepting the monies, and we have 3 work colleagues corroborating his verbal acceptance of the offer, along with saying goodbye and taking a reference on the thursday and not coming to work on the friday would show his intent of acceptance. Therefore can this be deemed to be "unfair dismissal" (which is his claim) or that the company has contravened the labour laws and is therefore liable to penalties and forced reinstatement of "employee"?

Expert:  christhelawyer replied 12 months ago.

You could call his bluff and ask for a refund, and offer this, and this action may also help if the matter goes to a determination with the Employment Relations Authority. But your description of events seems to cover your position pretty well. If this evidence is presented he would find it very hard to prove constructive dismissal, which I assume is what he is trying. The acceptance of the offer and the actions of saying goodbye make him look as if he has come to regret his contract made to leave on those terms. This would be difficult for him to achieve any ERA result in his favour.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Positive Feedback:

    95.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7555
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27894
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17987
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor