Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If NO ACC claim has ever been lodged in the past for medical

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7766
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

If NO ACC claim has ever been lodged in the past for medical misadventure leaving permanent side effects from an operation, can a claim be lodged now.

Submitted: 292 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 292 days and 16 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

Generally ACC claims should be made promptly. However if you were not aware that the medical misadventure had caused the permanent side-effects until recently, then you may not have known that a claim was available. Sometimes it depends on how long you have waited to make the claim. And often, if you have been very ill, there are good reasons for the delay. The ACC Act does have a section on the time limit, which I post below for you to look at.

christhelawyer :
53Time for making claim
  • (1)A person must lodge a claim with the Corporation within the time limit specified in this section.

    (2)The Corporation must not decline a claim lodged after the time limit specified in this section on the ground that the claim was lodged late, unless the claim's lateness prejudices the Corporation in its ability to make decisions.

    (3)A person must lodge a claim under section 48,—

    • (a)in the case of a claim for cover, within 12 months after the date on which he or she suffers the personal injury; or

    • (b)in the case of a claim for an entitlement, within 12 months after the date on which the need for the entitlement arose.

    (4)Despite subsection (3), if a claim is for a treatment injury, a person must lodge the claim undersection 48,—

    • (a)in the case of a claim for cover, within 12 months after the later of—

      • (i)the date that the personal injury was first considered by a registered health professional to be a treatment injury; or

      • (ii)the date that the person suffered the treatment injury (as determined undersection 38):

    • (b)in the case of a claim for an entitlement, within 12 months after the later of—

      • (i)the date on which the need for the entitlement arose; or

      • (ii)if the need for entitlement arose before the injury was diagnosed as being a treatment injury, and a claim for cover for that injury has been lodged with the Corporation, the date on which the Corporation accepted the claim for cover.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7767
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC