Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is there anyway I can keep selling ADIDOG in new zealand legally?

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7720
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

is there anyway I can keep selling ADIDOG in new zealand legally? is it really a breach of copyright? is the the pun 'adi' that is causing the problem, or the three bone design that resemble adidogs stripes?

Is there any case for this being a brand that is growing in its own right, dog owners do NOT want adidas on their dog, they want ADIDOG.
but after 4 months of successful sales, trademe has withdrawn all my listings under breach of copyright.

Are there any ways I can modify the logo so it does not breach copyright/ trademark laws?

is trademe right to stop me selling this pun product, or is this a case of corporate bullying?

any help would be greatly appreciated
many thanks

sarah

to view adidog logo is question:
http://www.grabonestore.co.nz/my-goodies-36

 



Already Tried:
emailed trademe to reconsider

Submitted: 286 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$92
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The issue is that the name is XXXXXXX XX two respects, being similar in sound and in the design. Trade me are taking a conservative view because they are concerned about a lawsuit from Adidas

christhelawyer :

The problem with trademark cases is that they are decided on issues of whether the marks and designs and names which you are using are confusingly similar to those of the registered trademark owner. Your names sound similar and if you are using the three bones, this adds to the similarity. You may have difficulty getting Trade Me to accept the advertising from you because of the fear of similarity. But until Adidas try to restrain you, you can continue trading. I am confident that if they think you are breaching the trademark, they will write you a warning letter before they take action. It is not so very similar that it is obvious.

christhelawyer :

It is interesting that it is Trade Me who are taking steps, and not Adidas. Of course Adidas may be applying pressure to Trade Me. You need to find out if that is the position, because if Adidas are not taking any steps to protect their trademark, then there seems no reason why Trade Me should be stopping you either.

christhelawyer :

When it comes down to it, Adidas is about running shoes and athletic equipment. when I look at your site, it does look similar even with the bones. In my view, Adidas could succeed in restraining you from selling this product. But before you stop selling it, you should enquire from Trade Me whether Adidas has in fact intervened.

christhelawyer :

In my view, you would need to work on changing the design because the words sound the same, and the three bones look similar, to such an extent that I believe Adidas could succeed in restraining you from selling.

christhelawyer :

I think you need to come up with a different design. You may be able to get away with Adidog

christhelawyer :

on its own, with the combination with the three stripes, even made to look like bones, make this look too similar. I would avoid the bones and the diagram for a start.

Customer :

thanks christine, thats very helpful

Customer :

much appreciate

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7720
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC