Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my mother passed away 4 months ago. we are four sons. Two of

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7928
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

my mother passed away 4 months ago. we are four sons. Two of the sons were made trustees and executors of mothers will. It seems neither executor wants to sell mothers house and finalise her affairs. The will stipulates that we are to get equal shares of her estate. One of the executors does not want to sell her house as it is earning rental income. He is the only one with access to her banking data and is not executing her will. what do i do next.

 



Already Tried:
I have request progress as to the sale of the house and just get reasons for delay. He wont list the house with an agent and wants to do it himself.Cites needing to fix this or fix that which he never does. The other brother executor has not been able to get financial info from the other one. I think probate needs to happen. Is there some sort of timeframe executors must ad-hear too and can they be compelled to provide the estate finances.

Submitted: 318 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: AU$36
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 318 days and 21 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

Customer :

hello

christhelawyer :

An estate should generally be wound up within 6 months

christhelawyer :

If the trustees are not getting on with the jog, the ultimate sanction is to apply to the High Court to replace them

Customer :

is that a lengthy and expensive proposition

christhelawyer :

It can be

Customer :

do they need to have probate to sell the property. The oldest brother who had attorney of mums affairs prior to her death has stated that he does not need probate.

christhelawyer :

Perhaps the first step is to set up a family meeting to discuss this. You will need to get probate to sell however and he should get on with this

Customer :

is the six months for winding up an estate fixed in law or just a should be

Customer :

probate can only be applied for by the executors?

christhelawyer :

Probate should be sought within a few weeks of the death. The six month period is accepted as the usual period, and is also the period for creditors to make claims if there are any

christhelawyer :

The executors must apply-no one else can

Customer :

is there a govt agency which manages probates or must an application be filed with the high court

christhelawyer :

There must be an application to the High Court by the executors. Nearly always a lawyer is instructed as the probate application is quite techical. Do you have a lawyer on the job?

Customer :

no i am in aussie so its a bit hard and i am not an executor

christhelawyer :

The normal course is for the executors to instruct a lawyer

Customer :

oldest brother claims we dont need probate. once again i believe he is stalling for unknown reasons. Other executor thinks that the other has a mortgage over mums house but as we cant get access to her bank details we just dont know. as far as family meetings the other brother seem to not want to confront him. whenever i do he talks like its all going to happen but the nothing does.

Customer :

if after 6 month nothing happens then approximately how much would be involved to replace executors. would court costs be paid by both parties or from the estate?

christhelawyer :

I believe he is wrong if he says you do not need probate. For the house to be sold, it will be necessary to transfer the house to the executors, so that they can sell the property. I think you are correct that there is something going on. In my view you should instruct your own lawyer, who can investigate the title to the property and see if there is a mortgage. If necessary the lawyer could then take steps to replace the executors, and the court costs would be paid probably from the estate, although you could ask the original executors to pay the costs on the basis that they were incompetent and delayed winding up the estate, causing the need to replace them. In those circumstances the court would probably order them to pay, and this would come out of their share.

Customer :

sounds fair. ball park range of cost?

christhelawyer :

Unfortunately the sort of litigation can get expensive, and you could be looking at 10 to 15,000. That is why I suggested setting up a formal family meeting, and you could even use something like Skype video to avoid the cost of travel. So if you had the New Zealand family around a computer with Skype, you could all discuss this. But what you have told me triggers some alarm bells, and where there is something dodgy going on, they are likely to avoid any confrontation where they might be found out

Customer :

can any one investigate titles or just legal folks?

christhelawyer :

titles in New Zealand are all electronic, and unless you have access to the software, which you will not have in Australia it is easier to get a lawyer to do the search. It should not be very expensive however. You would want a copy of the title and the mortgage if there is one.

Customer :

thanks for your input you may send me your contact details should i require legal services.

Customer :

regards David

christhelawyer :

Unfortunately I am unable to accept work from the site. It is in the terms and conditions. I can suggest lawyers, probably in the city where the estate is situated.

Customer :

lower hutt

Customer :

i suspect the property was placed in a family trust which the two executors are the trustee's does that change the need for probate?

christhelawyer :

In Lower Hutt there is a specialised firm who do mainly court work called Thomas Dewar Sziranyi Letts at http://www.tdsl.co.nz/

christhelawyer :

I know that a number of them personally and they are professional and effective. Do you want other names? I have just seen your latest note, about a family trust. That could change matters, because the property would already be in the name of the trustees. In that case, if there are no other substantial assets such as bank accounts, shares or insurance policies valued more than $10,000, then probate will not be needed.

Customer :

how does one find out about the value of her assets without access to the bank records?

Customer :

neither of the non trustees are even mentioned in the trust but we are listed in the will

christhelawyer :

the value of the property is a matter of public record if you rely on the public valuation, usually obtained from Quotable Value but also usually held by the City Council. If your mother was quite old and in a rest home, it is possible that her money was used for the rest home fees, and there may also be a charge of the house for the rest home fees, although it it was on a family trust for long enough, that would not be the case. Normally a family trust would have a distribution date after the death of the settlor, and the children should all be referred to as beneficiaries

christhelawyer :

You would need to look at the trust deed to confirm this.

Customer :

is the deed on public record?

christhelawyer :

No, so getting a copy may be difficult. If your brothers had nothing to hide, they should share copies of all of the documents, including the trust deed, bank records, and details of the estate.

Customer :

i have tried in vain but just get told its all in hand go away you will get your share. i am becoming rather paranoid!

Customer :

so in a nut shell i need to established title and any mortgages on the property.

Customer :

ask againg for copies of trust and banking details.

Customer :

regards XXX XXXXX you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7928
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan