Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am buying a house with a new partner (2yrsish) he has a separation

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7743
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I am buying a house with a new partner (2yrsish) he has a separation agreement with his ex but no divorce. They have shared care equally but he pays child support due to his income. Plus on top of this he is paying for absolutely all the kids fees, uniforms etcetc. My question is if he passes does the ex wife have a claim on our property because he supports the kids more than required. And is so does this change if he has a trust to pay for these expenses... I just want to know if I am safe from the ex before I sign the separate property agreement etc.

 



Already Tried:
Nil

Submitted: 290 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The important aspect of his separation, is whether he has settled the property with his ex-wife. If he has signed a properly witnessed relationship property agreement, then there is no possibility of any claim. In your present situation the house you are buying together is separate properly. If he has not completed a property agreement, and the funds he is putting into the house come from relationship property, then it is possible that his ex-wife could apply what is called tracing to make a claim against the money, and the money invested in house. If the deposit to buy a house is based on income he earned after separation, and there is no money from the formal relationship, then this house is separate properly.

christhelawyer :

The issue of protecting against any claim if he passes is important to consider. Again, this depends on whether he has completed the relationship property settlement with his ex-wife. If this has been signed off, then she would have no claim against the property. And if there is no agreement with the ex-wife, and the relationship property from the marriage was used to purchase the house, she may have a claim.

christhelawyer :

There are a number of ways to protect the property. If you own property as joint tenants, then passes to you if he dies, by what is called survivorship. You do not need to do anything for this to be the position. Matters can get complicated if there are family trusts, and in this answer I have outlined a number of what it positions. Please feel free to ask any clarifying questions.

Customer :

Thanks for this Chris

Customer :

Yes there is a signed separation agreement. What I am worried about with information I have read is that if he continues to support over and above the agreement (which is what I refferred to by way of extra support to the kids so basically she gets teh maintennace but pays nothing to thier education at the moment) does this mean she can continue to expect this benefit after he passes.

Customer :

We have purchased the property as joint ownership so I do understand I get the property as joint owners he also owns a business which will go to his kids via a trust with his life insurance this is noted as separate property as far as I am concerned.

christhelawyer :

The liability for child support ceases if he dies. There is nothing in the Child-Support Act which would entitle some lump-sum claim for child-support. There is a possibility that children could claim under the Family Protection Act, but of the property was held as joint tenants, it would pass to you by survivorship. They could not then make a claim. If he has provided for them through the trust, then that would discharge any duty he has to provide for them.

Customer :

Thanks for that so basically what you are saying is the ex has no claim, the children might but I am protected by the joint ownership of the property.

Customer :

and that he has a trust set up to support them

christhelawyer :

Yes-provided there is an agreement with her about property.

Customer :

Can ask one more question....

christhelawyer :

go for it

Customer :

My mother is a will contester ... she has made a habbit out of it... one was justified the others were questionable.... All my stuff will go to my daughter apart from the property ... is there anything I can put in my will that could spell out that I dont want her to contest guardianship or money. I dont want my new partner to be sort after for maintenance on my child who is 14 now as well... not his responsibility

christhelawyer :

Your will should state who the guardian will be after you die, and this is usually the end of any argument. In addition, at 14 your daughter will have views on where she would stay which would be taken into account. Your present partner will not be liable for child support, as her father will continue to have that responsibility. But you could not stop your mother challenging the guardianship, although the chances of succeeding, where you have a clear guardian appointed, and your daughter wants to live with the guardian, are very low. Your mother would have no property claim. It is only descendents who can make such a claim. So the key is the appointment of the guardian, and for a 14-year-old, I would recommend some discussion with her.

Customer :

Thanks for that, I have discussed it with her and it will be a very close friend of ours and she is happy with that decision.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7743
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC