Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Is it possible to clear my DUIs: the first one was

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7789
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hello,

Is it possible to clear my DUIs: the first one was in 2008 and the 2nd one in 2009. The problem I have now is that I'm looking for a new job, and every recruiter/employer asks me questions about my "criminal record". Whenever I say yes, I don't get the job. I know this is due to these DUIs. I payed for these stupid mistakes (the second time I had to sell my car), but do I have to pay for the rest of my life? I'm very experienced in my profession, almost every employer wants to hire me, until I told them about these DUIs.

What can I do to get these expunged? I know what I've done was wrong, but I learned my lesson.

Thanks in advance!

 



Already Tried:
I haven't tried anything so far

Submitted: 298 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$108
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 298 days and 15 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

There is an Act called the Criminal Records Clean Slate Act which hides these records after 7 years. You do not need to do anything to get this.

christhelawyer :

However there is no other way to remove the convictions unfortunately. the law is pretty inflexible for drink driving and you are stuck with these until you qualify

Customer :

I'm looking for a job now, and this is an impediment to me

christhelawyer :

You cannot apply to court to remove the convictions. Can i suggest if you were to get a certificate from and alcoholic and drug addiction centre about your present alcohol use, that this could help

Customer :

Every time I mention this to an employer, I got "rejected"

christhelawyer :

It is a tough market and an excuse not to employ you is easy to find here

Customer :

Yes I know; how would a certificate help; or better, what can I do or where can I go to get it?

Customer :

I'm in Auckland, so no clue where to go; still, not sure how will that help.

Customer :

Still there ...?

Customer :

Waited for almost 20' for another response ....

christhelawyer :

Other questions I am sorry

Customer :

As my above:

christhelawyer :

Such a certificate may or may not help-if the employer cant get past the convictions, there is little which can be done. I realise this is upsetting for you, but I have to tell you what the law is, and not what you want to hear

Customer :

As per the above:

How will such a certificate help; or better, what can I do or where can I go to get it?

I'm in Auckland, so no clue where to go; still, not sure how will that help.

christhelawyer :

There are a number of places to get such a certificate and I suggest your GP would be the best place to start. They have contacts with the relevant services

christhelawyer :

Whether such a certificate will make any difference, is difficult to say. But you may strike an employer who is more compassionate

christhelawyer :

It occurs to me that a defensive driving may be useful too

christhelawyer :

These courses are run by AA usually Automobiles Association

Customer :

Sine then, I got my full license for motorcycles ... what employer will care about that?

christhelawyer :

What more can I say?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7789
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan