Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have been advsied if we send through US$4500 with our Nafdac

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7764
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

We have been advsied if we send through US$4500 with our Nafdac application for Registration Approval certificate which is to cover Free sales and distribution of our porduct in the Ecowas region. Is this correct as seems extremley high in cost.

 



Already Tried:
The agent in Benin has advsied us this is what we have to do

Submitted: 295 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 295 days and 2 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

Is this a question for New Zealand? I am not sure where you are trying to sell your product, and I note that Benin is a Western African country. Are you trying to export a product there? There are some Internet scams involving Western African countries. Have you been told you have money there? Or do you have a genuine exporting business?

Customer :
christhelawyer :

Hi

christhelawyer :

Are you having trouble with the software? I will switch to the question and answer format.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 295 days and 2 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 295 days and 2 hours ago.

I have switched this format as you seem to be having trouble with the software, which is not your fault, but a glitch. Please follow-up in the dialogue box below

Customer replied 295 days and 2 hours ago.

Sorry, was having problems. The situation is do we have tp apy US$4500 to register as an exporter to deal with Benin through their NAFDAC registration which is through Nigeria. Is that the normal proceedure for exporting to these countries as we dont do this in any other place in the world. Is it a scam?

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 295 days and 2 hours ago.

This does sound unusual, and in the western African context, this is a very large amount of money. This does sound like a scam or a bribe. I suggest you look at any relevant websites they use, and perhaps also contact the local Customs and ask if this is usual. Are you being asked to pay this to someone in Nigeria or someone in Benin? Are you exporting to Benin?

Customer replied 295 days ago.

We are not yet exporting to Benin because they the agent has instructed us to reply to a solicitor who apparently is apponted by Nafdac (???) . There is a Nafdac webs ite. We are to send the $4500 to this solicitor along with Ministere de la Sante Registration in Cotonou, Benin. I can send you what the agent snt me if you wish.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

Can I ask what you are exporting there?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7764
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 294 days and 19 hours ago.

I have a bad feeling about this. I suggest if you are exporting product there, you try to contact someone who has successfully done exporting there and see if they were asked to pay this fee.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC