Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to download a Power of Attorney form and an Enduring

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7720
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I would like to download a Power of Attorney form and an Enduring Power of Attorney form.

 



Already Tried:
I have tried this site and received a message that the card no. I gave was incorrect. I checked, and the details given were correct. I re- submit the details now

Submitted: 289 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 289 days and 7 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The forms for doing this can be purchased online from the Auckland District Law Society, and they have a website at http://www.adls.org.nz/default.aspx. For this power of attorney to be effective, it has to be witnessed by a lawyer for the person giving the power of attorney, and the person to be appointed, who must be a separate lawyer. I appreciate you may be trying to save money by completing the forms yourself, but they will not be valid unless both parties are separately represented.

Customer : I was unable to download the forms.
Customer : I was unable to download the forms
christhelawyer :

You have to buy the forms-you cannot get them for free. So I suggest if you are having trouble with the website that you ring them up. I realise you trying to do this yourself but I really think you should ask a lawyer.

christhelawyer :

You could also try this site http://www.legislation.govt.nz/regulation/public/2008/0310/latest/DLM1597901.html?search=ts_act%40bill%40regulation%40deemedreg_protection*_resel_21_a&p=2

christhelawyer :

What more did you want?

Customer : The forms!
Customer : The link to Auckland was unsuccessful.
Customer : Hard copy unavailable.
Customer : Auckland office no longer sell copies.
Customer : I give up.
Customer : Sure you tried to help but your information was incorrect.
Customer : Thank you for trying.
Customer : I followed the link to Auckland but your information is, I was told, put of date.
christhelawyer :

Try downloading the ones from the other link. You should understand there are very few legal forms available for sale or download in New Zealand. Most lawyers regard their forms as their own intellectual property and will not share the forms without doing the work also.

christhelawyer :

And from the website for the ADLS Hard copy pre-printed forms To purchase hard copy pre-printed forms, click on a link below: Land Transfer Forms Mortgage Forms Lease (cross-lease) Forms Property Forms Commercial Forms PPSA Forms Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003 Forms To place an order for hard copy forms, email XXXXX@XXXX.XXX.XX, phone 09 XXX XXXX , or fax 09 XXX XXXX.

christhelawyer :

But the enduring POA may only be available as a web form, and to buy this you need their software

Customer : I understand and accept that this is an unsuccessful attempt.
christhelawyer :

But I still think you should get a lawyer because they will need to witness the forms anyway

Customer : Thank you.
Customer : It was worth a try.
Customer : You helped me to hear the answer that what I asked is not rea
Customer : ....not an option.
Customer : ......yes, but I am no further on, I am just giving up for the present.
Customer : Goodnight.
christhelawyer :

These forms need to be explained and its not worth doing it without the knowledge of how they work and how to witness and sign. there is a useful pamphlet at http://www.lawsociety.org.nz/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/3105/48354_Powers_of_Attorney_September.pdf

Customer : I shall consult a lawyer, in person.
Customer : Too hard.
Customer : Finishing now.
christhelawyer :

Look at the pamplet so you can be prepared and provide what the lawyer will need

Customer : No more.
Customer : Thank you
christhelawyer :

I was trying to get your reply up one star

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 286 days and 21 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 286 days and 21 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 286 days and 21 hours ago.

Can I still help?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC