Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I have a 3year old child whose father is Irish and has

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8202
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hello, I have a 3year old child whose father is Irish and has N.Z residency. We were together for ten years. What can I do to prevent him from taking her out of the country?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing.Have been in a state of shock!was just wondering what my options are.I don't mind him having access to her here but he works in europe and Ireland for four months of every year.He is our only source of income as I stopped working to care for our child.He is in Ireland at the moment and has met someone else and now wants to stop putting funds into our joint account. I have no doubt that when he returns here in early August he will want to take her to Ireland.

Submitted: 358 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied358 days and 20 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

You can prevent him from doing so, and there are strong protections in place. Under the Hague Convention a child cannot be taken from her domicile without your consent, and if needed you can get court orders which would stop him at the border (at the airport) if he tried to take her without your consent.

christhelawyer :

He can also be made to pay Child Support through Inland revenue by what is called a formula assessment. This is based on this income, and would be deducted directly. In a situation where you have given up a career for the child, he may also have to pay spousal maintenance until you are able to find work.

christhelawyer :

I suggest when you have caught your breath from the news, that you see a family lawyer and get this underway. You will qualify for legal aid as he is cutting off your income and you do not have a paid job.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
I wish to move to New Zealand where my 2/8/2012
I am legally separated to a New Zealander and have a 2 year 4/8/2010
ok,x vs x is the only case law i can go by? there must be 3/30/2010
I sell commercial GPS tracking equipment, my customer signed 3/4/2010
I am from New Zealand, and have been separated from my wife 2/28/2010
This is the first ever New Zealand Law question! An accept 2/17/2010
RSS
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan