Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a mother of three children. My husband and I moved from

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7868
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I am a mother of three children.
My husband and I moved from New Zealand to Canada about 6 months ago.
After only 6 weeks of being here my husband sent me an email from the airport, informing me that he was leaving me and the children. So he went back to New Zealand, he is a NZ citizen.
Since then it has been very tough for the children and me here in Canada, my husband was the one with a work permit, I dont have one. Im on a visitors permit. That means no medical insurence and the children are not allowd to go to school.
So for the children and me its probably the best if we would go back to germany. Im a german citizen (my two older children are german citizen aswel, my husband is their stepfather, the youngest one is born in NZ and is my husbands biological child).
Im not getting any childsupport nor am I getting spousal support to this date.
I am also wanting to apply for full cutody for my youngest child. Now friends have been telling me that my husband mite go to court and apply for the children and me to get send back to NZ. I do not want this to happen, he was the one who abandoned us, his family.
There was alot of abuse and domestic violence from my husband towards the children and me over the past few years. I do not know how to do all this and I really need help from someone please.

my email is XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Thank you for your time

Submitted: 316 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: CA$79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 316 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. If your husband left you and the children I think he has possibly walked away from his parental responsibilities too. If he left you behind, then going back to Germany is a good idea, and there you could make the applications for parenting (custody) orders and any other matters. I am not sure if it would be worth your while applying in Canada as you probably do not have the resources to get a lawyer. If you have any contact with the childrens father, you could just tell him what you are doing and why, and then go. With the background of domestic violence his chances of getting custody are low, but you will no doubt be concerned about the Hague Convention. Here, he is the one who left, and you do not have a domicile in Canada, so returning to Germany is sensible as you do have ties.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7868
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan