Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,My father, who resides in New Zealand

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7905
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi, My father, who resides in New Zealand and holds both New Zealand and Australian citizenship, is in the process of having his will done. He wants two executors/trustees namely a son who lives in New Zealand, and a daughter, who lives in Australia. This is his wish, but we would like to clarify some matters: 1. Can a will be drawn up in Australia, signed and witnessed by one executor, then sent to New Zealand for the other two signatures, or would it be better to do the reverse . 2. If a will is drawn in New Zealand, how difficult will it be with one executor residing in Australia and one in New Zealand. Does law state that we have to be residing in the same county. 3. My father has been told if one executor is living outside New Zealand, costs will be enormous on his estate. 4. His will is very straight forward, so is there a need to retain a solicitor after the will has been drawn, and after my father's death. With thanks, Lou xxxxxx

 



Already Tried:
This has just recently come up with my father, so hopefully with the information I get I'll know which direction to go. I have also been on line but haven't been able to clarify these points.

Submitted: 325 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 325 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer.

1.The first question is easy-the executors of the will do not sign the will, so when the will is ready for signing, he gets 2 independent witnesses-who can be anyone except beneficiaries of the will, and he and the witnesses must all sign at the same time and place.

2. The job of administering the will estate is mostly signing papers, and can be done easily by couriers, who can get documents overnight to Australia from New Zealand and vice versa. If there is cleaning up of a house and disposal of chattels in the house this may need both there, but only if they cannot agree by discussion over the phone.

3. there is no particular reason why this should be more expensive, except where papers need to be sent back and forth.

4. If the estate is money and a house you find it easier to use a lawyer as you will need to get probate of the will. If there are just small accounts and a few bills to pay and a funeral you may not need a lawyer

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7905
Answered: 6/17/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan