Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I run a one man mechanical repair company, i am a very small

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7798
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I run a one man mechanical repair company, i am a very small bussiness, I have had the misforune of encountering a fraudulent seller on trade me who has ripped me off. I am $139 out of pocket for shoddy product returned. I have been a Member of the Institute of Automotive Mechanical Engineers for some years.My business is solely reliant of my good name and reputation to operate. This fraudulent seller has stated that I dont know how to use a spanner on a multi national platform, being trade me, this statement can destroy my ability to work and run a bussiness, is damaging to an extreme. The seller is quite a large company, and I need to sue for vindictive damages over the statement. That a refund is refused is also against consumer laws as I beleive.

 



Already Tried:
Tried to get a refund and contacted trade me with no sucess.

Submitted: 315 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$92
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 315 days and 12 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

I can understand why you are upset but would warn you that defamation is very costly. You can ask TradeMe to remove the comments and you can usually reply to the comments. But if you want to sue you would need to budget over $10,000 and may need much more. i can go into more detail if you want.

Customer :

May I please have some more detail

christhelawyer :

If you want to sue someone for defamation you would need to file a case in the District Court. Defamation is a specialty area of law, with complicated pleadings required. You would need to construct a good lawyer with experience in the area, and start with a statement of claim. This would then be served on the fraudulent seller. He would then have an opportunity to defend the case by filing a statement of defence. Commonly, in cases like this would go to a settlement conference, which is like a mediation chaired by a judge. If this does not succeed then you would have a trial. At the trial you would have to lead evidence of any damage which you have suffered. The level of awards for damages is generally related to the publicity. If this was publicly aired on Trade Me, then it is likely to be possible to check the number of views of the comment. That would have some effect on the level of damages. The amount awarded are not generally very high, and for something like this would be in the vicinity of $10,000-$20,000. The legal costs to get there may well eat up anything you get, if you succeed. If you are determined, I can suggest some names of experienced defamation lawyers.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7798
Answered: 6/11/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan