Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ten years ago I had a arrest for possession of a controlled

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7979
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Ten years ago I had a arrest for possession of a controlled substance that was then dismissed by a Deferred Entry of Judgment. This arrest and the dismissal shows up on my FBI background check. What effect will this have on my emigrating from the US to New Zealand?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 360 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied360 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied360 days and 12 hours ago.

I am still waiting for a response.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied360 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied360 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. If this was for possession of a minor amount of drugs they may question you but you should get a visa. However if you have never been convicted of an offence then you do not need to explain the issue to Immigration as only court convictions are significant. I was not sure if this was what happened to you

Customer replied360 days and 11 hours ago.

In addition to asking if you were "convicted" of a crime, The new zealand visa application specifically asks if you were "charged" for a crime. The fbi background check shows that I was arrested and "charged" with a crime, but it also shows that charge was "dismissed" per completion of a deferral of judgement program.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied360 days and 11 hours ago.

Then you need to tell them what happened, and the explanation should be enough.

Customer replied360 days and 11 hours ago.

Do you know of any cases where such arrests and charges have prevented someone from emigrating to New Zealand?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied360 days and 3 hours ago.

The records of the Immigration Department and decisions which they have made are not publicly available. But I am directly aware that they will prevent entry but only for serious drug cases or other serious criminal offences. You do not have a conviction. You were just charged, but not convicted and sentenced. You have to disclose this because the form says so, but because you have no record of a conviction, then you are still of good character. The test for immigration is that you are of good character. It does not say you must have a clean record.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7979
Answered: 5/25/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied355 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello again,
I recieved my FBI records and pasted the charges below. Do you think this qualifies as a "serious drug case" and do you think the personal explanation (pasted below the FBI records) will be sufficient, or will I need to provide the actual court documents. I am concerned about the "FOR SALE" part of the charge.

The FBI records show that the charge was dismissed. However, in California, this type of charge cannot be dismissed, only the lesser charge of simple posession can be dismissed. This makes the FBI record somewhat incomplete. I am also wordering if I should take the time to correct it, or would the appearance of another reduced charge look worse than what is already there. My personal statement is the truth, I only had one pill in my pocket and I was not trying to sell it to anyone. But I am afraid the FBI records do not show that and instead make it sound like I was caught with a large quantity of drugs and was actively trying to sell them.

FBI IDENTIFICATION RECORD - FBI NO- ########


1-ARRESTED OR RECEIVED 2002/04/##
AGENCY-SHERIFF'S OFFICE
AGENCY CASE-##########
CHARGE 1-001 COUNTS OF CONSPIRACY,COMMIT CRIME
CHARGE 2-001 COUNTS OF TRANSP/ETC CNTL SUB
CHARGE 3-001 COUNTS OF POSS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE

COURT-SUPERIOR COURT
CHARGE-11378 HS-POSSESS CONTROL SUBSTANCE FOR SALE

SENTENCE-
DISMISSED/FURTHERANCE OF JUSTICE

-DIV TERM/SUCCESS

RECORD UPDATED 2012/05/24


Personal Explanation:

I was at a music festival with a group of people to celebrate college graduation. One of the people in the group I was with told me I should take one of the pills they had and handed me one, which I then put in my pocket. A female next to me that I did not know then asked me where she could get some of the same thing. I responded by directing her to the person that gave the substance to me. She then went and interacted with that person. A few minutes later I was arrested and the arresting officers found the controlled substance in my pocket. I then found out that the female was an undercover officer and she had negotiated a purchase of the controlled substance from the person that gave the substance to me. The charges against me were dismissed by the court.


Before this incident I was naive and did not have experience or understand the consequences of being around people and places associated with controlled substances. After this incident I have avoided people, places, and activities associated with controlled substances.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied355 days and 21 hours ago.

The important thing is that the charges were dismissed. You can explain this in New Zealand law terms as diversion, which is how similar cases are treated in New Zealand for first offenders. This would not be regarded as a serious matter, because although you were charged you do not have a conviction, and it is convictions that are the issue that immigration will be looking at.

Customer replied355 days and 21 hours ago.

so the "for sale" part of the charge will not be an issue. Also, do you think a personal statement is sufficient, or will I need to provide additional court documentation and a letter from my original attorney that describes my case?

Also, should I explain the differences between the two charges?

California Health and Safety 11378 (POSSESS CONTROL SUBSTANCE FOR SALE) is not eligible for drug diversion (PC1000, Prop 36, or Drug Court).

 

California Health and Safety 11377 (POSSESS CONTROL SUBSTANCE) is eligible for drug diversion (PC1000, Prop 36, or Drug Court).



Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied355 days and 21 hours ago.

It would be useful to get the official court documents, plus the explanation from your attorney. Immigration are concerned if you are of good character and this is demonstrated by the charges being dismissed, rather than going to jail or being fined.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7979
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied352 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, My attorney is preparing a letter that will describe the circumstances of the arrest, the kind and amount of drugs I possessed when arrested (one pill of ecstasy), the initial charge (felony posession for sale; not guilty) and ultimate charge (felony posession; guilty), the successful completion of diversion, and finally the dismissal of the charges. He will also attahch the police report, court minutes, and drug diversion completion certificate.

I will also include the personal statement about the circumstanses of the arrest.

Two of the individuals that I have worked on charitable projects with over the past 3 to 4 years have written character reference letters for me. I will send those letters to the Consulate General as well.

Is there any other information you can think of that I should include? Is there any information given above that I should not include?

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied351 days and 22 hours ago.

I think you are on the right track. The test is whether you are of good character and the documents you describe would be helpful in making that decision. I hope it works out for you.

Customer replied325 days and 10 hours ago.

I got the visa. Thank you for your help

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied324 days and 15 hours ago.

Great-thanks for letting me know!

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Is there another way besides a trust to protect assets e.g. 5/10/2013
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan