Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Following my sons recent death my daughter in law told us

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7728
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Following my son's recent death my daughter in law told us that she did not have any money for the funeral so we had the bill sent to us.She now has found that his life insurance of $320,000 has been approved.Their house is mortgage free, and there are over $100,000 in vintage cars.Her lawyer told her she has enough in the estate to pay the funeral bill.My question is this: as the bill is inmy name and she refuses to tell me the name of her lawyer, how can I be sure it will be paid?
Soon after the death, she told me that ny younger daughter and myself were named as executors of the will, and asked us to write letters handing the duty of executrs over to her. We had not done this and she then informed us that as she was sole beneficary we were not needed and the wil did not need to be read.Whilst we do notfor a minute expect to be left anything from the estate, we find her actions especially refusing to tell us who her lawyers are is a little suspect.
Right from the day my son died she has been onto my husband and myself wanting money, and she has made a very stressfull time even worse, leaving us unable to deal with our grieving, in peace.

 



Already Tried:
We have tried to find the name of our son's lawyer, but have been unsuccessful.

Submitted: 325 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 325 days and 5 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

It is the estate who should pay the funeral account and the will administrators would handle this. but if the estate needs to be wound up I think the will is going to be proved by obtaining probate, and if you are the will administrator, you will direct the lawyer to pay the account. But you should tell the funeral director to direct the bill to her.

christhelawyer :

There is no reason why she should not tell you about the will if she is getting the whole estate so there may be something going on.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7728
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC