Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a trust exist without a trustee-ie a corporate trustee

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7779
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

can a trust exist without a trustee-ie a corporate trustee company acting as trustee is struck off the registry

Submitted: 337 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 337 days and 18 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The trust still exists, but would be completely ineffective because no one could make decisions. A properly drawn up trust deed should provide for this.

christhelawyer :

Regrettably many trust deeds are not well drawn and would not provide for a replacement. It is of course relatively easy to restore a company once it has been struck off the register.

christhelawyer :

Someone could readily make such an application. You also need to look at the trust deed to look at the causes which provide for appointment. Some have a power of appointment conferred upon somebody, and that may be the answer.

Customer :

the trust deed specifies there must be two trustees -can a corporate trustee company act on behalf of the two individual trustees once they have both been removed

christhelawyer :

If the trust deed says two trustees, it means two trustees. The corporate trustee company is insufficient. You have to look at what the document provides. In addition, if the trust has previously had two trustees, it must continue with two.

Customer :

if the trustees have the authority to vary the trust deed to only have one trustee -is the corporate trustee sufficient

Customer :

in my case the official assignee wants to replace me as the trustee -does it need the permission of the other trustee to act

christhelawyer :

The official assignee can of course seek to replace you, but again it comes back to the trust deed is to weather the other trustee needs to consent to you being replaced.

Customer :

as a bankrupt i am able to be a trustee-so as a defence could i argue subject to the 'trust deed'stating that the o/a has not the authorisation to replace me as a trustee [suborgate /]with out the consent of the other trustee

christhelawyer :

Interestingly, there is nothing in the Insolvency Act which says that you cannot be a trustee. However you are restricted in what you can do in terms of managing any business of the trust, and you cannot of course be a director of the company. So while you can continue to be a trustee you would be very restricted in what you can do.

Customer :

in the the case of the other trustee i have appointed a corporate trustee company -which the o/a is ignoring and has applied to court to reinstate the original professional trustee -who has been removed by myself as appointor settler and trustee

christhelawyer :

So the issue of whether the official assignee can replace you without consent of the other trustee, depends on interpretation of the deed. If you have the power of appointment, then you could appoint another trustee and resign if anyone else would take on the job.

Customer :

it may be too late they have served papers on me as 'trustee' of the trust-if i removed myself again for the third time wouldn't it look a bit obvious-i feel sorry for the professional trustee as the trust owes me personnally $305,000. i think that they are either going and try and get him to pay or get him to apply to court with them acting [as me as a trustee]to unravell the properties sold to another trust ?

christhelawyer :

You will need senior counsel to argue this. These are not simple issues.

Customer :

thanks chris -i will have to read the trust deed in great detail -you have been a help in definning the issues-i like to think of my trust been suspended in amination -but we have reregistered the corporate trustee company and there maybe 'trust law' which allows a trust to be run by a corporation ?as a single trustee ?

christhelawyer :

It is my understanding that once you have 2 trustees you must stick with that

christhelawyer :

But the Trustee Act says, and my earlier information was not quite correct

christhelawyer :

2)On the appointment of a trustee or trustees for the whole or any part of trust property—

  • (a)the number of trustees may be increased; and

  • (b)a separate set of trustees may be appointed for any part of the trust property held on trusts distinct from those relating to any other part, and whether or not new trustees are or are to be appointed for other parts of the trust property; and any existing trustee may be appointed or remain one of the separate set of trustees; or if only 1 trustee was originally appointed, then 1 separate trustee may be so appointed for the first-mentioned part; and

  • (c)it shall not be obligatory to appoint more than 1 new trustee where only 1 trustee was originally appointed, or to fill up the original number of trustees where more than 2 trustees were originally appointed; but, except where only 1 trustee was originally appointed, a trustee shall not be discharged under this section unless there will be either a trustee corporation or at least 2 individuals to act as trustees to perform the trust; and

christhelawyer :

Thats section 43

christhelawyer :

So it may be possible to continue with the corporate trustee

christhelawyer :

So it may be possible to continue with the corporate trustee as you want

Customer :

hey -thats makes a difference -we may end up in the high court over this one -thanks -YOU get a big 'tick'

Customer :

can a corporate trustee act as a corporation

Customer :

';\\

christhelawyer :

Yes

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7779
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC