Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in england. my 15 year old daughter lives in nz with

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7748
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I live in england. my 15 year old daughter lives in nz with her mother and mother's partner. my daughter wants to come live with me (because of trouble in the home) but has no uk or nz passport how can i resolve getting the passport?

 



Already Tried:
IPS uk which is the passport authority and as my daughter resides in nz the application has to come from there and my ex wife refuses. i am about to start custody proceedings, which i know may be protracted, but am trying to prevent further unrest

Submitted: 339 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. A passport for a minor must be applied for by both parents under New Zealand law, so unless her mother agrees you could not get a passport. If you got a custody order that would help, but even if she had a passport she would not be able to leave without her mothers consent (coming back to the need for a court order)

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

is the court order the same as a custody order. have you any idea as to how long it would take to obtain a custody/court order? (or even a ball-park figure)

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

A court order for custody is what I meant. I do not know about the time in the UK courts, but if this was in the New Zealand Family Courts expect 9-12 months from application to a hearing. At age 15 your daughter would have some say in this, and by ageXXXXXwould not make an order. She could leave home at that point and travel over, but she would still need a passport

Customer replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

at 16 does she need parental signatures, from both parents, or can she apply on her own . or can just one parent sign i.e. me?

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 339 days and 11 hours ago.

At age 16 she can apply on her own so this may be the answer if she is close to turning 16. She could get the passport and go to you to live.

Customer replied 339 days and 10 hours ago.

i have spoken to a school counsellor and they tell me that CYF can help with travel documents should i not be able to get a passport for her , do you know of this.(apparently they would only do this if they deemed it more beneficial for her to be with me)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 339 days and 10 hours ago.

That is partly correct, but the mother still needs to consent until she is 16. But if the girl is taken away by CYFS this may be different because they would obtain a court order to remove her, and at that point sending her to you may become an option.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7748
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC