Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a disabled man has a disabled wife ( who is more disabled

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7905
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

If a disabled man has a disabled wife ( who is more disabled than him) and he wants to make a will and leave his entire estate to his sister or his sisters children is he legally allowed to do this and not provide for his disabled wife.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: New Zealand

Submitted: 365 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 365 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. You can make such a will, but your wife may be able to make a claim under either the Family Protection Act or the Property Relationships Act for proper provision, if she is left out of the will. I suggest you discuss this with your lawyer in more detail as there are ways to provide for her without excluding her-such as a life interest.

Customer replied 365 days and 1 hours ago.

what if the mans assets where part of a familiy trust, and as the man is the legal next of kin, and on his death her parents were to become her legal next of kin, can they force the Family Trust to give them the mans share of the family trust to cover her expenses if they were to put her into residential care.

Customer replied 365 days and 1 hours ago.

the man is a trustee and a beneficiary to a family trust, which was set up years before he got married. If he were to predecease his disabled wife, does this mean her parents can become her legal next of kin and demand from the family trust the late mans share of the family trust on behalf of their daughter for her care if she was to be put into residential care. There are no children from the marriage.

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 365 days and 1 hours ago.

You can and should ensure that there are enduring powers of attorney in place, for property and welfare. If the wife is unable to sign such a power of attorney through lack of capacity to understand such a document, then a property and welfare guardian should be appointed by the family Court. If you have this in place, then you should ensure that there is a backup person in case the first person named as attorney dies or is no longer able to carry out the function.

However if there are family trusts in place, and you are a beneficiary but not an owner, then the family trust will say where the property will pass on your death. It is only the property which you own personally which will be affected by any claim by your wife or the representative of your wife. You clearly have a more complex personal situation. I can only give you an overview, and it would be important for you to see an experienced trust lawyer to get complete and full advice on this.

Customer replied 365 days ago.

because the man, his sister and his parents are trustees of the trust does that make them all equal owners of the properties

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 365 days ago.

They are not owners of the property but the trust is the owner. It is in their names because a trust cannot be recorded as an owner of land.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7905
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan