Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we asked that our bold listings in both the white pages & the

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7866
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

we asked that our bold listings in both the white pages & the yellow pages be substituted by standard listings for the printed 2012 phone book. Until today when a client asked why we had no listing in the phone book we had no idea that they had deleted all listings. the request to change the listing was by email which clearly state that we wanted to change the listings not delete them but the company concerned say we asked that the entries be deleted. they agreed when i pointed out the email that they had got it wrong. We asked about compensation and were told that as they were free listings there would be no compensation forthcoming but our argument is that until the listings are restored in the next reprint (2013) then obviously there will be a revenue loss due to the fact that people are unable to respond to our radio ads etc because they cant find us in the book or online. it would be interesting to know what sort of value they say can be generated by a yellow page listing etc. Would be interested in your comments

 



Already Tried:
discussion with the company concerned.

Submitted: 358 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$92
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 358 days and 18 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

That would be an interesting damages issue. They have clearly breached the contract to advertise, so the damages must flow from that. I would think you may need a media expert to give you some idea as the losses.

christhelawyer :

There would be a finite period of loss from the expiry of the last ad to the replacement for 2013, which would have to be based on the lost opportunity. There could be some difficulty in calculating exactly what you lost however.

christhelawyer :

the courts have developed guidelines for assessing damage, and distinguish between certain or speculative damage. You may also need to show that you have mitigated your loss, perhaps by advertising in other ways, although being left out of the phone book, where they have a monopoly, would make it difficult to demonstrate how else you could have advertised your contact details.

christhelawyer :

In this sort of case the court would need to estimate the figure for losses, because the analysis of the loss of business would be very difficult. I am inclined to think the court would be cautious in fixing the figure, but it would be difficult to say how much. No doubt the publishers would also say your choice to change from bold to standard listings would have reduced your exposure as well.

christhelawyer :

But at the end, they had breached the contract, and you should be entitled to some compensation.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan