Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We require the legal amount of redundancy required for our

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7759
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

We require the legal amount of redundancy required for our employee who has worked for us on a part-time basis for 2 years with holiday pay etc. Her hours varied as and when we needed her with work volume from 14 to 20+ hours per week for 90% of the time. She did not have a contract. Is there a legal document we need to process this. How many weeks do we need to pay her? She was paid weekly by cheque. How much notice do we have to give her. Can we pay her out and just ask her to leave. We believe we had always said the hours of work would be as and when but our employee is not insisting we said she would have 20 hours every week. This has not been the case in all the time she has worked with us and up til now she has been Ok with the arrangement. She has insisted if we can not give her 20 hours she wants it in writing of reduced hours or we are to make her redundant.??

 



Already Tried:
Avised her that we do not have the work to continue the hours that she would like? Due to down turn and this is the same as it has been since working with us and it has not been an issue in the past.

Submitted: 348 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 348 days and 23 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

There is no legal requirement to pay someone redundancy at all. All you need to do is give reasonable notice that she is redundant. You need to have a discussion about this-from your description I think you have done so. You should have had a written contract, as it is illegal not have a written contract under the Employment Relations Act.

christhelawyer :

In this case you would either give her say 2 weeks notice, or if she wants to go now, then work out her average pay and give her 2 weeks of this.

Customer :

We are very aware that we should have given her a contract and we have learnt a valuable lesson, however are we now legally bound to pay her redundancy she is requesting. We are prepared to give her 4 weeks of her average pay as redundancy to aliminate any further possible action from her, do you think this is appropriate or nessacary .

christhelawyer :

4 weeks would be a good deal for her I think. But there is no other requirement to pay any more.

Customer :

Are we still Ok with having NO contract signed. As I said a lesson for us and we will ensure this will not happen again and seek proper advise. We are new business owners.

christhelawyer :

It is at the worst something you could be fined about, but someone would need to complain

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7760
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC