Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello there, we used to own a small business which we wound

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7896
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hello there,
we used to own a small business which we wound down and sold in August 2010. Our company had been registered as LTD and LAQC and is no longer active.
We currently live on my husbands salary, I am on unpaid parental leave with a new baby.

We had paid an accountant to do our business income tax returns for the years ending 2009, 2010 and 2011.
Even though the accountant did have all the relevant information about our company, he unbeknownst to us did not treat it as an LAQC and brought loss forward in the tax year ending 2010. This was now recently picked up by an IRD audit and we are faced with an income tax bill of $6000 ($5000 income tax and $1000 interest) for the year ending 2010.

We are obviously shocked, as we believed the accountant would have done his job truthfully and all business matters would be closed.

My questions to you are:
Is there any way to hold the accountant responsible for his mistakes?
Could we claim at least the $1000 in interest from him?
Do you have any advice regarding the matter?

Thank you for your time

Kind regards

Anne

 



Already Tried:
This is my first step in finding legal answers.

Submitted: 369 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 369 days and 11 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

Customer :

Ok

christhelawyer :

If a professional person has been negligent in carrying out instructions, they owe duty of care and if the breach of the duty of care causes losses, then the person is liable for the losses. In this case the interest was incurred because he did not apply the correct category for tax, and therefore would be liable. If you have to borrow to pay the tax he should pay the costs of borrowing

Customer :

How can we make him liable? Is this done at the small claims court?

christhelawyer :

The first thing would be to challenge him and ask what he is going to do about the problem.

christhelawyer :

If he denies liability then the DisputesTribunal is the place to resolve this

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7896
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan