Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi There, 2-1/2yrs ago my employer emailed me details of an

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7965
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi There, 2-1/2yrs ago my employer emailed me details of an employment offer with increased benefits if I increased my work hours. Only some of these offers have been met on their side, whereas I have been working the hours as agreed. Does the email correspondence constitute as an employment contract? Thanks

 



Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 381 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied381 days and 20 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

That is an offer and acceptance, and binding on the employer as a contract. So you are entitled to insist on the performance

Customer :

Do you mean I am entitled to insist on the benefits? (not performance..) If one of these benefits was a profit share that has not been paid to me, if this went to court would they have to show information relating to the company finances therefore outlining the profit share that was due, but not paid?

christhelawyer :

It may depend on the wording-if there was no profit then you may not get a share, but otherwise you are entitled to get what was promised. And the formula for calculating the share would need to be explicit, say 5% or whatever was promised

Customer :

Yes there was profit, and I am supposed to get a certain percentage of that. An excuse was made last year, that I did not get the profit share due to imputation credits the company had to pay? does this seem legitimate?

christhelawyer :

Imputation credits are a book exercise usually. This means the profits are real but this is used to reduce tax liability. So it does appear an excuse. So I think if they are doing this then if you are in a position to do so, move on as they are just playing games

christhelawyer :

I may be wrong-without seeing the accounts and details, it is hard to be definite but it sounds like an excuse.

Customer :

yes I think so too, was just waiting to see what happened at the end of this financial year once books were done and dividends paid out. If I do not receive my profit share what would you suggest I do after talking to my employer?

christhelawyer :

I suggest you will need to raise a personal grievance over the decision-and tell them this.

Customer :

OK Thanks for your help

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7965
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Is there another way besides a trust to protect assets e.g. 5/10/2013
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan