Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a case go through the REAA regarding a house that I bought

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7757
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

I had a case go through the REAA regarding a house that I bought that was advertised as being cladded in hardi-plank but wasnt. It was cladded in weatherside, not known to me until I went to sell the property before moving overseas. The REAA found that both the listing agent and the agent that sold me the property were at fault and both agents were reprimanded for this however I am left with a property that is worth alot less than that which I paid for and a house that is not cladded in what I was told it was and that which it was advertised to be. Whilst the REAA has undertaken their investigation uder the Real Estate act, do I have grounds to take either the agents or the REAA to court under the fair trading act or is there some other avenue I should persue?

 



Already Tried:
I forwarded a complaint to the REAA

Submitted: 354 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: AU$18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 354 days and 9 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The Fair Trading Act is a good start, based on misleading and deceptive conduct in the course of trade, and armed with the decision from the REAA you should have some strength to the case. You will need to get valuations in a present condition and what it would be worth if it was as represented. Possibly the vendor has some role in this too.

Customer :

Are Real Estate Agents subject to the fair trading act in addition to their respective Real Estate Acts?

christhelawyer : They certainly are

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7757
Answered: 4/27/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 278 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi Chris,


 


Could you pse advise the approximate amount it would cost to take this action to court and who I would be taking to court, the Real Estate Agents, their firms or the REAA?

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 278 days and 11 hours ago.

You should sue the agent and their employer in breach of contract and misleading a deceptive conduct under the Fair Trading Act. You must do so within 2 years of discovering the conduct however. The cost depends on the extent they fight your claim. Starting this would be around $2000, and to take this to a trial would easily be $10,000 upwards

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC