Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, my question is about whether or not I should be a trustee

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7806
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi, my question is about whether or not I should be a trustee of a friend's trust?

My friend Mary 64 yrs old, lived in NZ, NZ citizen. She sold her property last week. The property was under her family trust where she, her 2 sons are trustees in the trust. Both her sons are working in Australia. She worried that her sons will be charged captial gain tax in Australia as the property sold in profit. She plans to retire 2 sons from her trust now. She will keep capital gain in trust(not divide to her sons straight away to avoid tax) and buy another property for herself within a year in NZ.

Now, Mary asks me to be her trustee as she wants me to manage her trust. Such as signing documents, looking after accounts etc. I assume she wants me to be as a professional trustee whom have limit liabity to her trust. I am not sure whether or not I should be her trustee. I don't want to worry too much about her family issues. I don't want to be involved with something I don't know. I just one of her closer friends.

Would you please advise me what I should do?

 



Already Tried:
I told Mary that I will think about it. I want to help friends while I don't want to have trouble or headache later as Mary are nearly 65 years old. I assume she wants me to look after her as a mum if I can. Not sure.

Submitted: 363 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 363 days and 10 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If the trust is in New Zealand then it will pay tax in New Zealand. Normally if this is a residential property used by the trust for residence of the trustees/beneficiaries as a home the profit would not attract tax. But that is not always the case and she needs to take some tax advice from her accountant.

christhelawyer :

You are right to be cautious however because she could easily appoint a trustee company or her lawyer or accountant to do this. If you are to do this as a professional trustee, and get paid, this also attracts liability if you make mistakes or are negligent in running the trust-I am not saying you will be of course but if the beneficiaries think so, then they could sue. So unless you have a family connection I would not advise doing so. I am not sure your friend is getting good tax advice about this however, as I cannot see how the sons would have to pay tax on this. But then I cannot comment on Australian tax law, but see the need for advice

Customer :

ok. Very good. Thank you very much.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7806
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan