Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there. We are renovating our house and have ordered new

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7964
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi there. We are renovating our house and have ordered new showers from a business. In the meantime we have been warned off that particular product of shower from several tradesmen who have had customers with repeated problems with them. We no longer want the showers. We had received the shower trays - which have not been custom made - but they are still in the original packaging. We have cancelled the order and want to take the showers back, but the company wants to charge us a 20% "restocking fee" for returning the items. This fee amounts to over $1000. We haven't actually paid them for the showers and we didn't sign anything about a restocking fee when we placed the order. I am prepared to pay something for wasted freight costs etc, but what are my obligations?

Submitted: 389 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$36
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied389 days and 12 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

If you cancel a contract just because you have changed your mind, rather than a breach of the contract, they can claim damages for cancelling the contract.

christhelawyer :

The damages are what is cost them by virtue of the contract not being performed, including the freight of course.

christhelawyer :

You need to discuss with them what the actual losses are, and discuss a better figure than they are asking. You will have to pay something in this case.

Customer :

Thanks. We didn't actually sign a contract with the shower company (Atlantis showers). I do agree that we should pay something, but not 20% of the amount for the whole showers. Does it make a difference that we have changed our minds because we have been warned off the product and that we don't have faith in the guarantee of the company?

Customer :

What if we can't agree on a reasonable figure?

christhelawyer :

There is a verbal contract-you asked to buy and they agreed to supply, and did so, which establishes the contract. The issues of the poor reputation are not matters which entitle you to cancel unfortunately. If you cannot agree on a figure then this would need to be sorted in the Disputes Tribunal

Customer :

Thanks very much for your help.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7964
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Is there another way besides a trust to protect assets e.g. 5/10/2013
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan