Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Brother has died leaving a will in which he leaves his estate

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7743
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Brother has died leaving a will in which he leaves his estate in trust to his two sons.
I, along with his ex wife,the boys mother, have been appointed executors.My question is regarding his house which still has a mortgage attached. Is there a requirement to sell the house or can the boys mother take up the mortgage thereby keeping the house.I see difficulty with this in that if one of the two boys wishes to take their portion of the estate say when they are 20 then the house would need to be sold. Advice please
Rob

Submitted: 361 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 361 days and 17 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The house need not be sold but if the mother takes over the mortgage there may need to be a deed of family arrangement to sort out the respective rights of the parties, because she would need to get some recompense for the payments. When the boys reach 20 they could then press for the sale and pay out what their mother paid on the mortgage, or some other arrangement could be negotiated which suits them.

Customer :

are you saying the boys would need to pay back the amount the mother has paid on the mortgage if and when the property is sold?

christhelawyer :

I am sure she would want this, but if she is willing to gift the payments then this could work.

Customer :

If this happened and the mother did take over the mortgage she then becomes the owner and myself as executor would have no further interest in the arrangement.Is that correct?

christhelawyer :

No, not at all. She would not become the owner unless she bought the property from you as the executor. That is why if she starts to pay, she would acquire an interest in the property to the extent of the payments, and it is best to spell out what interest she is getting and what recompense she would get.

Customer :

Thanks for the info. It seems to me that the tidiest option is for the house to be sold

christhelawyer :

Perhaps-if the boys do not need to live there then you could rent it until they are of age and use that for the mortgage. It depends on how big the mortgage is. As executor the decision is yours.

Customer :

Being joint executor with the mother is the issue

christhelawyer :

If you cannot agree then sale is the only option

Customer :

Thank you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7743
Answered: 4/17/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
is a Registered Labor Department 11/14/2012
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC