Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I believe I am a victim of a serious immigration fraud.

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7802
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi, I believe I am a victim of a serious immigration fraud. The perpertrators of this scam are now using a lawyer to coerce $15,000 out of me - The amount they paid my ex partner to illegaly complete their papers and create a job so as this inexperienced applicant would be selected to apply for residence. They have lodged a complaint with the Immigration Advisers Authority saying that I never produced a contract or receipts and that I overcharged them. I think they are using the IAA (similar to your Law Society) to try to get their "investment" back. I don't think they realise that the "evidence" they came up with (deposit slips) and the copies of email correspondence with the IAA and a copy of the EOI shows that everything goes back to my ex-partner. They even admit to IAA that my ex went to their home to pick up $3,000. I can't believe that their lawyer could be so naive and suspect that he must know what's really going on. I don't even know these people and have never received a penny from them. What should I do? I think the Samoan paper (I know the editor) would be interested as they have already published things about my ex. Maybe I should wait until the case is over before I speak with them?

 



Already Tried:
I have drafted my response as to what I believe to be the real sequence of events. All contact details and transactions lead to my ex. Contact details in the EOI, company offering job (companies house - now struck off)and bank deposits to one of her AKAs

Submitted: 373 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 372 days and 23 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

You may need to consult a lawyer yourself, because if they are trying to complain about you to the IAA, then you need to be careful about the response. If your ex partner was the one resposible for the problems then you should tell the lawyer making the complaint. Tell them you are yourself the victim of a fraud and that you never got money and never met the people. The publicity may also help and refocus them on to the person responsible.

Customer :

There is no record of any money coming to me...just my ex partner. Problem is that I am fairly sure that they all knew what was going on. Once INZ know what's happened they will probably all get their residences revoked - including my ex.

christhelawyer :

I am not sure what I can suggest further except to share the information you have have about this matter. That is, assuming you want others involved or you think this will get them off your back. You do need to be careful in case you get caught up in this. This is why seeing a lawyer to help may be useful

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan