Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my partner is disqaulified and he just got pulled up on our

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7932
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

my partner is disqaulified and he just got pulled up on our family vehicle. it has been impounded for 28days. im very upset at him for driving because i need the car for my kids. do i have any legal rights to get the car out sooner then 28 days?

 



Already Tried:
nothing yet.

Submitted: 394 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 394 days and 22 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

You can appeal to the Police under Section 102 of the Land Transport Act but only on certain grounds.

christhelawyer :

Possibly this may be relevant

christhelawyer :

d)the owner took all reasonable steps to prevent the driver from driving the vehicle; or

christhelawyer :

(2)An appeal under this section must be set out in a statutory declaration and lodged no later than 14 days after the date on which the vehicle is seized and impounded.

Customer :

the vehicle is in my partners name though. will this matter?

christhelawyer :

Yes, because the police will say it is his. I would assume it belongs to both of you, but if you qualify, it is worth trying on the basis that while it was jointly owned, you did not permit him to drive

Customer :

so does my name need to be on the ownership papers? because when you say "jointly owned" we consider the car to be both of ours of course. however there is no mention of my name on the ownership papers/contract.

christhelawyer :

The certificate of ownership is not evidence as to who owns the car, although it is often used for that purpose. If it is the family vehicle then it is relationship property and jointly owned. i expect you share the costs. The police could be difficult about this for this reason, but its the only way to get the car back.

Customer :

do i stand a chance? or am i just wasting my time?

Customer :

will i need to go to court? or can all of this be done without the assistance of the courts?

christhelawyer :

The statutory declaration is dealt with by the police, although there is a right of appeal to the court. It costs nothing to fill out the declaration so you might as well try. You dont need to go to court for the declaration though

Customer :

ok thanks thats all i need at this point but before i go is there anything else you think i should know that may help my cause?

christhelawyer :

Tell the police if you need the car to take family around-kids to school etc-that will help, and make sure you tell them your partner was not permitted by you to drive.

Customer :

ok thanks for your time.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7932
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan