Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Article 3 Para 1 of the Convention of the Rights of a Child

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7929
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Article 3 Para 1 of the Convention of the Rights of a Child states that; In all actions concerning children whether undertaken by public or private social welfare institutions, courts of law, administrative authorities or legislative bodies , the best interests of the child shall be the primary consideration
Article 18 Para 1 Also goes on about the best interests of the child
Does this mean in these case that the best interests of the child over ride the rights of a parent? or anyone else for that matter as the primary consideration?
Article 12 Para 1 What is considered to be an appropriate age?
Thanks XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 



Already Tried:
We have a situation whereby my grand daughter aged 16 was killed in a motor accident leaving behind a baby boy who will be 4 at the end of August. My wife myself and the childs aunty caregivers and we are bringing up our great grandson. My wife and the aunty are also guardians together with the father whom I am told qualifies as guardian automatically. Prior to the mothers death the fathers side had nothing to do with us. Now driven by his mother he is making life difficult and the mother has

Submitted: 398 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 398 days and 19 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

This does mean that the objective view of what is the child's best interests can be different from what parents want. The age however is more difficult. Over age 16 the courts under the Care of Children Act will not enforce contact for example. Each case is dealt with on the facts

christhelawyer :

This means that some children are better able to articulate their views and others will have been manipulated to express a view. Cases and precedents are not always therefore useful without context.

christhelawyer :

However the child does not decide what is in their best interests. That is the job of the judge.

Customer :

That is understandable. But if I argu for example that the fathers visits to the Care Centre are disrupting the child schooling I am told he is allowed to do that because it is his right as a father. Then the son's mother wants him stay over the school holidays and spend nights with his father because she wants him to bond and I table a letter from the Doctor telling of unsettled nights etc I am told that the father has a right to do that. Even if all of that is contrary to the childs best interests. The mother has been heard to say that they want to get the child so that the son will never have to work. We don't see that as being in the childs best interests but when we put it forward an argument against we are told by our lawyer that we should look at the father in that light because of his rights even though he has another partner and she has two preschool children. In the three years the father has never had a job and doesn't intend to get one as long as he has a meal ticket in the child.

Customer :

Cheers

christhelawyer :

Are you a grandparent? I wasnt sure here.

Customer :

Great Grand Parents

christhelawyer :

I understand now. But i expect WINZ may have something to say about his plans to live off a benefit

Customer :

Thanks

christhelawyer :

Can I help further?

Customer :

Yep I want a pitbull lawyer to handle this case You are at Tauranga aren't you But I don't know if I could afford you!!

christhelawyer :

I am in Wellington but I am not allowed to take cases from this site in any event. But I can suggest some names.

christhelawyer :
Name: Rachael Adams
Firm: Adams & Horsley
Address: PO Box XXX XXXXXXX XXXXXX
Tauranga
Telephone: 07 XXX XXXX
Fax: 07 XXX XXXX
Email: admin1@adamshorsley.co.nz

christhelawyer :
ame: Kevin Casey
Firm: Cooney Lees Morgan
Address: PO Box XXX XXXXXXX XXXXXX
Tauranga
Telephone: 07 XXX XXXX
Fax: 07 XXX XXXX
Email: kcasey@clmlaw.co.nz

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan