Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 2008, a consumer needs to find employment for his brother

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7971
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

In 2008, a consumer needs to find employment for his brother in order to meet immigration criteria. He pays $3,000 to a limited liability company for these services. He signs a disclaimer (since lost) that states that if there is any future problems with the job, the company he purchased the job from is not liable. He has not submitted his brother's papers a year later and the employer goes bankrupt. In addition, the limited liability company closes its doors a year later. The person who first arranged the business in 2008 has since started operating as a sole operator (since 2011). This person also held a professional licence from November 2010. A licence was not required prior to 2009. Today, how liable (if at all) is the person who first received the funds in 2008? If the consumer complained to the licence issuers, would they be able to justify any action?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 414 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied414 days and 21 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

I think because the entities have become insolvent recovering the money is now impossible. Was that the issue? Or are you concerned about them still trading as Immigration Advisors-the answer may be the same if this happened before the licensing scheme came in to force.

Customer :

The issue is that if the former client does not get a refund, then he may make a complaint against the person he dealt with who is now a licensed immigration adviser. What is the response of the Immigration Advisors Authority likely to be?

christhelawyer :

It may be worth complaining because even though this was before the act came into force, it does show either disorganisation or worse which may make them unsuitable to be a licenced advisor.

Customer :

Problem is that I am the licensed adviser. A disclaimer was signed when the job offer was secured in 2008. Unfortunately it has since mysteriously gone missing.

christhelawyer :

is it worth making an offer, without any concession as to liability, to pay something?

Customer :

That's what I was thinking too. Ethically, I still feel some responsibility even though legally I think it would be tough trying to pin something on me. It's a bit of an ask to accept a job offer and tell the employer you'll start in four years time. Especially if it also appears as though the job offer has been bought - which is frowned upon by immigration.

christhelawyer :

Sometimes settling avoids further complications such as a formal complaint, and even if not justified, you still have the cost and bother of dealing with this. It seems very unusual to keep a job open for 4 years-that just doesnt look good.

Customer :

Yes, I think you're right. I will offer him a settlement amount. - Thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7971
Answered: 3/30/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Is there another way besides a trust to protect assets e.g. 5/10/2013
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan