Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi how much should I offer for a property with CV $385K Property

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8205
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi how much should I offer for a property with CV $385K

Property at 19 Norwalk Cres Mangere Auckland

 



Already Tried:
My first offer

Submitted: 469 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied469 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. I think you have asked this twice.
The value fixed by Quotable Value is an historical value which is fixed by comparison to surrounding properties and the sales of the property around this property. So it is a guide. Most decide after discussions with the real estate agents and the owners. Sometimes they sell for more and sometimes less-it all depends on how sales are in that location and the other factors such as condition of the property. So assess all of those factors and see how keen the seller is or anxious to sell. Then offer something that you are prepared to pay.
3:56 PM
Often people will ask an agent to suggest a figure, others get a registered valuer

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 8205
Answered: 3/8/2012

Experience: LLB MMgt FAMINZ 32 years qualified as lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied468 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for all your information, gives me a better explanation for a fair price

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi my x partner wants to add her partner as an additional guardian 11/9/2012
I wish to move to New Zealand where my 2/8/2012
I am legally separated to a New Zealander and have a 2 year 4/8/2010
ok,x vs x is the only case law i can go by? there must be 3/30/2010
I sell commercial GPS tracking equipment, my customer signed 3/4/2010
I am from New Zealand, and have been separated from my wife 2/28/2010
This is the first ever New Zealand Law question! An accept 2/17/2010
RSS
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan