How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22304
Experience:  37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wish to move to New Zealand where my

Resolved Question:

I wish to move to New Zealand where my son and his family reside. He has permanet residence and his wife and teenage children are citizens. Howeverm he is a geologist and works in Australia returning hom every 6-8 weeks and therefore cannot sponsor me as he does not meet the 184 days per year in New Zealand. I do not have adequate funds required to enter NZ under the Paqrent Retirement category - as far as I can understand. What are my options re entry? I am 74 yrs of age, in good health with an income of approx.. $30,00 p.a. Any help you can offer will be much appreciated - thankyou - XXX XXXXXXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

You have posted this to the European Law category. This is a New Zealand Law question and I have therefore requested it is re-categorised in to that category.

It may take some time though.

Good luck.

Tom
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I do apologise - thank you for your assistance - Ann Hammond
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. The problem you face is that a work visa is not really an option, and the parent category has a very ling waiting list. If you dont have funds for the parent retirement category all I can suggest is to go on the waiting list for the
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Welcome to JustAnswer. The problem you face is that a work visa is not really an option, and the parent category has a very ling waiting list. If you dont have funds for the parent retirement category all I can suggest is to go on the waiting list for the category. From the Immigration website "New Zealand carefully plans the allocation of residence places. The Government's residence programme gives priority to skilled and business migrants and partners of returning New Zealanders. The Capped Family stream (which consists of Parent, and Sibling and Adult Child residence categories) is currently allocated 14,850 to 16,500 places between July 2011 and June 2014."

Which is not very encouraging
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22304
Experience: 37 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related New Zealand Law Questions