Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

It is to do with consumer law in NZ - I transferred to another

 
christhelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:christhelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7905
Verified Expert
in New Zealand Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
awesome help
Positive
What I thought Thanks
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and efficient made me feel allot better and more confident as to what may...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I have used christhelawyer in the past and as always his advice & service has...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
seemed to know what they were on about was nice talking to you helped clear some...
Positive
had trouble keeping contact and even this i have had to do twice. I dont know...
Positive
A very clear answer. Thank you

Customer Question

It is to do with consumer law in NZ - I transferred to another phone /internet provider on a 24 month contract based upon the fact that the deal I was signing up for was going to save me money for the same services provided by my current provider. The sales person outlined the cost for each service I already had and then concluded that for the entire package, it would only cost me a specific amount. I was going to save money by going across to this provider. That was the drawcard!
In the next 2 - 3 months accounts, I didn't see the deal that I had signed up for so I called and spoke to someone who was based overseas (India I think!). I faxed a letter with a copy of the page of the agreement that showed what I had signed up for, as instructed. Response - nothing! So I phoned on two separate occasions to see where my letter was at. The first response - it is being looked and someone will be in contact with you. Waited - nothing!
Phoned again - there is no record of a letter bewithouting received was the response. I was then tsferred to someone in NZ and was asked to send another letter with a copy of the page of the agreement that showed what I had signed up for. I did. Waited - again nothing! It has been 3 months since my last letter in which I asked that their services be discontinued without the imposition of me paying out the remainder of the contract term of 15 months. I have since changed to another provider and asked them to contact my current provider as they will probably get results.
Can they demand I pay out the 15 months when I believe I upheld my side and stayed with them even when they did not uphold their side, and I contacted them to see how this could be resolved? What is my legal standing please?

 



Already Tried:
1. Contacted the Call Centre and explained my account did not reflect what I had signed up for; 2. Faxed a letter and a copy of the page in the agreement; 3. Phoned the Call Centre to follow up my letter; 3. Phoned again as I hadn't heard from them; 4. Sent another letter and copy of the page in the agreement; 5. Transferred to another provider.

Submitted: 578 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 578 days and 15 hours ago.


christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

The company will no doubt try to stick to their contract even though they breached the terms. To sort this out you may need to take them to the Disputes Tribunal and see if they will sort this out for you. Talking to the Call Centres is a waste of time-you could try further up the company, but that is usually difficult, so the Tribunal may be the best way to go

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
I am a Solomon Island women citizen married and now separated 11/16/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan