How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22683
Experience:  38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if I am declared bankrupt in NZ does that make me autonmatically

Resolved Question:

if I am declared bankrupt in NZ does that make me autonmatically bankrupt in singapore?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 6 years ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

bankruptcy is just for the country where the order is made, and does not apply anywhere else.

Customer:

r u sure about that

christhelawyer :

Only as sure as 33 years practice in this area will make me.

Customer:

i am buying a property in singapore and they want some proof of ownership of my apartment in NZ. I seem to have lost all my documents pertaining to my NZ property. how can I go about getting some ownership deed or title. By the way I still have a mortgage on the property. do I go to the bank or to land records?

christhelawyer :

Under the computerised title system there are no paper titles in New Zealand. All information is on line. You should ask the lawyer who acted on the purchase to provide a copy of the current title. Your bank will also have copies.

Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related New Zealand Law Questions